English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
serum transfusion [correct]
OBS: serum. The fluid which separates from blood, when the process of clotting takes place. It is , in effect, defibeinated plasma without the red corpuscles, platelets or white cells.
OBS: transfusion. The transfer or introduction of (blood, blood plasma, saline solution, etc.) into a blood vessel, usually a vein.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
transfusion sérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: transfusion. Acte apportant à un malade du sang ou un ou plusieurs des composants sanguins qui lui manque à la suite d’une hémorragie ou d’une maladie.
OBS: sérique. Qui se rapporte ou qui est dû à un sérum.