English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
endogenous promoter [correct]; native promoter [correct]
CONT: Creating transgenic animals with a [bacterial artificial chromosome] construct can help protect the transgene of interest from endogenous promoters and other regulatory elements ...
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur endogène [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur natif [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
CONT: La création d’animaux transgéniques avec une construction de [chromosomes artificiels bactériens] peut protéger le transgène d’intérêt des promoteurs endogènes et autres éléments de régulation.