English (Geology)
Continental Intercalary [correct]
CONT: In the Sahara a rock stratum called the Continental Intercalary, which dates to the Cretaceous Period and which includes Nubian Sandstones, is the most important water-bearing layer. It extends over very large areas and reaches a thickness of more than 3,000 feet; (...)
French (Géologie)
Continental intercalaire [correct]
CONT: Le Continental intercalaire est recouvert par le Cénomanien marin transgressif, suivi du Turonien, du Maestrichtien, et de l'Éocène inférieur. Après le retrait de la mer, on trouve les sédiments du Continental terminal à bois silicifiés, et l'ensemble est recouvert par les dunes du Grand Erg oriental.