English (Genetics)
transgressive segregation [correct]; transgression [correct]
DEF: The appearance in the F2 or later segregating generations, of individuals having more extreme development, in either direction, of a character or characters than either of the original parents.
French (Génétique)
transgression [correct, feminine noun]; ségrégation transgressive [feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition, dans la descendance d’un hybride, de lignées qui, pour certains, caractères, se situent au-delà ou en deçà des performances des deux parents de l’hybride de départ.
CONT: La transgression peut affecter certains caractères déterminés par plusieurs gènes A, B, C, etc., à effet cumulatif.
Spanish (Genética)
transgresión [correct, feminine noun]; segregación transgresiva [correct, feminine noun]