English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
wrong of negligence [correct]
DEF: A wrong in which a mens rea is a form of mere carelessness, as opposed to wrongful intent.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
transgression par négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transgression par négligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).