English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
pharmacothymia [correct]
CONT: The pathogenesis of pharmacothymia started from a stage at which substances are used to control some underlying psychic discomfort of a depressive (anti-euphoric) type. In the next stage, a vicious circle is established by which forms of negative feedback from the environment renew the drive towards drug taking. As to the nature of pharmacothymia, ... narcissism lies at its core.
OBS: Concept formerly used in psychoanalysis.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
pharmacothymie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] maladie caractérisée par le besoin de drogues. Le besoin d’élation, de vertige, de transgression peut apparaître comme un moyen de faire l'expérience de la fausse puissance magique provoquée par la prise toxique au moment où l'humain estime son existence plate, terne, sans relief(dépression essentielle ou [...] «dépression initiale»).
OBS: Notion autrefois utilisée en psychanalyse.