English (Geology)
aggrading sequence [correct]; aggrading succession [correct]
CONT: Aggrading sequences in the early stage of the transgressive and highstand systems tracts are thick and consist mainly of lagoonal facies. It is the best period for platform growth because the rate of the relative rise of sea level is not too fast and carbonates are able to keep up.
CONT: In a normal aggrading succession, grayer facies are deeper in the section and represent a topographically lower environment.
OBS: aggrading sequence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
séquence aggradante [correct, feminine noun]; succession aggradante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transgression se stabilise pendant le Campanien inférieur, correspondant à des grandes séquences aggradantes à termes crayeux peu différenciés, constitués de bancs alternants riches en spongiaires.
CONT: Formation d’Attert : l’installation d’une lagune évaporitique traduit une évolution transgressive. Le domaine considéré évolue vers un système fluvio-littoral confiné. Dans son ensemble, la Formation d’Attert correspond à une succession aggradante.
OBS: séquence aggradante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.