English (Copper Mining; Petrography)
Kupferschiefer [correct]; kupferschiefer [correct]; copper shale [correct]
DEF: A dark-colored shale worked for copper in Germany.
CONT: The European Kupferschiefer ... is probably the world's best known copper-rich shale. It is of late Permian age and has been mined at Mansfeld (East Germany) for almost 1000 years.
French (Mines de cuivre; Pétrographie)
Kupferschiefer [correct, masculine noun]; shale cuprifère [correct, masculine noun]; schiste cuprifère [masculine noun]
CONT: Les Kupferschiefer constituent des minéralisations associées à la transgression permienne au contact entre les grès du Rotliegendes et les évaporites et carbonates du Zechstein.
CONT: Les «Kupferschiefer» [sont des] schistes bitumineux avec concentrations locales de cuivre («Kupfer»).
OBS: Kupferschiefer : Mot emprunté à l’allemand et se traduisant littéralement par «schistes à cuivre».