English (Telecommunications Facilities)
homogeneous section [correct]
DEF: A section without diversion or modulation of any channel, groups, supergroups, etc., established on the system which is being considered except for those modulations or demodulations defined at the ends of the section.
CONT: All the hypothetical reference circuits defined under hypothetical reference circuit and hypothetical reference circuit for telephony consist of homogeneous sections of equal length; 6, 9 or 12 sections as the case may be (the number is not specified for the tropospheric-scatter radio-relay systems, as the case may be). It is assumed that at the end of each homogeneous section, the channels, groups, supergroups, etc., are connected through at random.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
section homogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section sans dérivation ni modulation d’aucune voie, groupe primaire, groupe secondaire, etc., établis sur le système considéré, à l’exception des modulations ou démodulations définies à l’extrémité de la section.
CONT: Tous les circuits fictifs de référence définis sous circuit fictif de référence et circuit fictif de référence pour la téléphonie sont composés de sections homogènes d’égale longueur(6, 9 ou 12 sections selon le cas, le nombre n’ est pas spécifié pour les faisceaux hertziens transhorizon suivant le cas). On admet qu'à l'extrémité de chaque section homogène, l'interconnexion des voies, des groupes primaires, des groupes secondaires, etc., s’effectue au hasard.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
sección homogénea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sección sin derivación ni modulación de ningún canal, grupo primario, grupo secundario, etc, establecidos en el sistema que se está considerando, con la excepción de aquellas modulaciones o desmodulaciones definidas en el extremo de la sección.
CONT: Todos los circuitos de referencia hipotéticos definidos bajo el circuito de referencia hipotético y el circuito de referencia hipotético para telefonía constan de secciones de longitud idéntica; secciones de 6, 9 o de 12 según sea el caso (el número no se indica para los sistemas de radioenlace por dispersión troposférica, si ese fuera el caso). Se da por supuesto que en el extremo de cada sección homogénea, los canales, grupos primarios y grupos secundarios, etc., están conectados a través de un aleatorio.