English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
over-the-horizon [correct, NATO]; OTH [correct, NATO]
CONT: Over-the-horizon (OTH) radar systems were first developed during the Cold War as part of the early warning defense network. With the end of the Cold War, research into OTH radar continued, with a new focus: detection of illegal aircraft engaged in drug smuggling. Current research had its genesis in U.S. Air Force and Navy laboratories in the 1960s, as well as at Stanford University. At present, the United States, Russia, China, and Australia employ OTH radar for surveillance purposes. Much of the current effort is concentrated on the development of relocatable OTH radar (ROTHR), first demonstrated by the Navy in the early 1980s.
OBS: over-the-horizon; OTH: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
transhorizon [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; OTH [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: transhorizon : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.