English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
atmospheric layering [correct]
CONT: As stated before, the atmospheric conditions which are most favorable for the Green Flash are a calm and stratified atmosphere. When the Sun is a few degrees above the horizon, it appears distorted and flattened in the vertical direction (although the azimuthal size hardly changes). The closer it gets to the horizon, the more flattened it gets. Soon, the edge of the sun will become "notched" on either side. These notches appear to "ride" up the sides of the Sun from bottom to top; however, in reality, the notches are caused by the atmospheric layering and aren't moving - it's the sun which is setting through them.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
feuilletage atmosphérique [masculine noun]
DEF: État de l’atmosphère présentant des feuillets.
CONT: Ce feuilletage atmosphérique est responsable en grande partie de nombreux phénomènes de propagation que les radiométéorologistes étudient depuis longtemps : la propagation transhorizon.