English (Spacecraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
space-based infrared system-high [correct]; SBIRS-High [correct]; SBIRS High [correct]
CONT: Once deployed, SBIRS-High will be able to detect an enemy missile just after it has been launched; track the missile as it progresses along its flight path; figure out the exact moment at which the missile deploys its nuclear, chemical, or biological warhead; and provide reliable data to defence systems (air, land, sea, or space) for their attack on the incoming warhead.
French (Engins spatiaux; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
SBIRS High [masculine noun]; SBIRS-High [masculine noun]
CONT: Les satellites SBIRS High seront chargés de la détection des tirs de missiles et de la poursuite transhorizon et devront fournir aux systèmes de commandement et de contrôle les premières estimations de trajectoire.