English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
channel capacity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measure of the ability of a given channel subject to specific constraints to transmit messages from a specified message source expressed either as the maximum possible mean transinformation content per character or as the maximum possible average transinformation rate, which can be achieved with an arbitrary small probability of errors by use of an appropriate code.
OBS: channel capacity: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
capacité d'une voie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capacité de voie [correct, feminine noun]; débit d'un canal [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'aptitude d’une voie, soumise à des contraintes spécifiques à transmettre les messages d’une source de messages donnée, exprimée soit par la valeur maximale de la transinformation moyenne par caractère, soit par la valeur, maximale du débit moyen de transinformation, qui peut être atteinte avec une probabilité d’erreurs arbitrairement petite grâce à l'emploi d’un code approprié.
OBS: capacité d’une voie : terme normalisé par l’ISO et CSA International.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
capacidad de canal [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de canales [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de una vía [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de la vía transmisión [feminine noun]
DEF: En teoría de la información, medida de la capacidad de un canal dado sujeto a restricciones específicas para transmitir mensajes desde una fuente de mensaje especificada expresada como el máximo contenido de transinformación medio posible por carácter, o como el máximo porcentaje de transinformación medio posible.