English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
alloy-junction transistor [correct]; alloy junction transistor [correct]; alloy transistor [correct]; alloyed transistor [correct]
CONT: A fundamental difference between the alloy junction transistor and the grown junction device was that of the method of construction, the alloy junctions being of the abrupt or "step" type, whilst the grown junction devices being of the "graded" type.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor à jonctions par alliage [correct, masculine noun]; transistor à alliage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour améliorer encore la réponse en fréquence du transistor à alliage, on a recours à des astuces technologiques qui permettent d’accélérer les charges dans l'électrode de base.