English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
source [correct]
CONT: [In a MOS transistor], when there is no voltage applied to the gate, the two p-type regions, called source and drain, are electrically insulated from each other by the n-type region which surrounds them.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
source [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le transistor MOS est essentiellement un dispositif à trois électrodes, la source et le drain, analogues à l'émetteur et au collecteur d’un transistor bipolaire, et la grille, qui est l'électrode de commande [...].