English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
collector [correct]; collector region
DEF: Region of a bipolar transistor into which charge carriers flow from the base region, having previously been emitted from the emitter region.
CONT: a transistor has three terminals: the emitter, base, and collector.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
collecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un transistor bipolaire, région semiconductrice vers laquelle se dirigent les porteurs de charge en provenance de la base et de l'émetteur. Par extension, l'électrode connectée à cette région est également appelée «collecteur».
CONT: Les transistors comportent 3 électrodes nommées : émetteur, base et collecteur.