English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
NPN transistor [correct]
DEF: A junction transistor having a p-type base between an n-type emitter and an n-type collector. The emitter should then be negative with respect to the base and the collector should be positive with respect to the base.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor NPN [masculine noun]
DEF: Transistor bipolaire à jonctions constitué d’un monocristal semi-conducteur comprenant trois régions distinctes de conductivité alternativement opposée : une zone P très mince intercalée entre deux zones N. La base est la zone P intermédiaire, et les zones N sont l'émetteur et le collecteur.