English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
drain region [correct]
DEF: Region of the working-current terminal (at one end of the channel in a FET) that is the drain for holes or free electrons from the channel, and that corresponds to the collector of a bipolar transistor.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
région de drain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région vers laquelle les porteurs majoritaires circulent en provenance du canal d’un transistor à effet de champ.