English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
channel [correct, noun]
DEF: (In a field-effect transistor) The region connecting source and drain, the conductivity of which is modulated by the gate voltage.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
canal [correct]
DEF: [Dans un transistor à effet de champ, ] zone de semiconducteur dopé dans lequel passeront les charges entre les électrodes appelées respectivement source et drain.