English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
base region [correct]
DEF: A doped region in a semiconductor material that is used to provide a current channel or channel region for a MOS-gated or insulated gate semiconductor transistor, such as a metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistor (MOSFET), an IGFET or an insulated gate bipolar transistor (IGBT).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
zone de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région dopée d’un semiconducteur qui fournit un canal de courant ou zone de canal à un transistor ou semiconducteur à grille isolée ou à commande par grille MOS(metal oxide semiconductor).