English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
silicon gate [correct]
DEF: A type of MOS in which the gate is made of silicon instead of metal. Faster and denser than metal-gate MOS.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
grille au silicium [correct, feminine noun]; grille en silicium [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grille d’un transistor MOS intégré réalisé en polysilicium fortement dopé pour augmenter sa conductibilité électrique.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
compuerta de silicio [feminine noun]; puerta de silicio [feminine noun]
DEF: Tecnología de metal-óxido-semiconductor (MOS) o a cualquier otra que emplea el silicio como semiconductor.