English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
transistor [correct, officially approved]; Q [correct]; TSTR [correct]; XTOR
DEF: An active (commonly three-terminal) semiconductor device capable of amplification, oscillation, and switching action.
OBS: The transistor has replaced the tube in most applications. The name is an acronym for TRANsfer reSISTOR.
OBS: Reference designation used in schematic diagrams to identify each transistor, for example: Q1, Q2, Q305, etc.
OBS: transistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; triode à cristal [correct, see observation, feminine noun, rare]; transistron [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant électronique associant en deux jonctions trois semi-conducteurs munis d’électrodes et utilisé comme redresseur, amplificateur ou interrupteur de courants électriques.
OBS: Par leurs commodités exceptionnelles (robustesse, dimension réduite, faible consommation d’énergie, durée d’emploi) les transistors ont largement remplacé les tubes électroniques.
OBS: «triode à cristal» : Se dit par analogie à la diode à cristal.
OBS: «transistron» : Nom que l'on avait proposé pour désigner le transistor, mais qui n’ est guère usité.
OBS: transistor : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).