English (Combat Support)
staging base [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A base located between the assembly and mounting bases, where fuel, lodging, feeding and other services are provided to personnel and materiel in transit.
OBS: staging base: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat)
base d'étape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Base située entre la base de rassemblement et la base de préparation, où l'on fournit alimentation, hébergement, carburant et autres services au personnel et au matériel en transit.
OBS: base d’étape : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.