English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Offences and crimes; Criminology)
drug trafficking [correct]; narcotics trafficking [correct]; drug dealing [correct]; narco-trafficking [correct]; narcotrafficking [correct]; dealing [correct]
CONT: Drugs are related to crime in multiple ways. Most directly, it is a crime to use, possess, manufacture, or distribute drugs classified as having a potential for abuse (such as cocaine, heroin, marijuana, and amphetamines). Drugs are also related to crime through the effects they have on the user's behavior and by generating violence and other illegal activity in connection with drug trafficking.
OBS: deal: sell (illegal drugs).
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
trafic de stupéfiants [correct, masculine noun]; trafic de narcotiques [correct, masculine noun]; narcotrafic [correct, masculine noun]; trafic de la drogue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le problème du trafic de stupéfiants ne peut être résolu uniquement à l'échelle nationale, mais exige une coopération internationale. À cet égard, les pays fournisseurs et les pays consommateurs doivent collaborer davantage, de même que les pays qui servent au transit entre pays fournisseurs et pays consommateurs.
CONT: Les effets secondaires du narcotrafic - par exemple la violence qui va de pair avec la production, le trafic et la distribution de drogues illicites - peuvent causer la mort d’innocents. Qui plus est, les drogues illicites sont lourdes de conséquences, sur le plan social et au chapitre de la santé, pour les familles et les jeunes.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
narcotráfico [correct, masculine noun]; tráfico de drogas [correct, masculine noun]; tráfico de estupefacientes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] algunas organizaciones guerrilleras en Colombia comenzaron su relación con el narcotráfico al cobrar impuestos sobre la pasta de coca y la cocaína procesada que se producía en las extensas zonas del sur del país controladas por ellas y al derivar otros ingresos de la protección militar a cultivos y laboratorios.