English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
possession limit [correct]
DEF: ... the number of fish you are allowed to have in your possession on hand, in cold storage, in transit, or anywhere.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
limite de possession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre de poissons qu'il vous est permis d’avoir en votre possession à portée de la main, en entreposage sous froid, en transit ou n’ importe où ailleurs.