English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
readiness time [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The time within which a unit can be made ready to perform the tasks for which it has been organized, equipped and trained.
OBS: This time is amplified or measured by indicators of the unit's current personnel, materiel and training state. It does not include transit time.
OBS: readiness time: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
délai de préparation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Délai dans lequel une unité peut être rendue capable d’exécuter les missions pour lesquelles elle est organisée, équipée et entraînée.
OBS: Ce délai est précisé ou mesuré par des indicateurs de l'état actuel de son personnel, de ses matériels et de son entraînement. Il ne comprend pas le temps de transit.
OBS: délai de préparation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.