English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application to transit [correct, federal regulation]; request for consent to transit [correct]
CONT: The examination of a person who seeks to enter Canada, or who makes an application to transit through Canada, ends only when a determination is made that the person has a right to enter Canada, or is authorized to enter Canada as a temporary resident or permanent resident, the person is authorized to leave the port of entry at which the examination takes place and the person leaves the port of entry.
OBS: application to transit: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de transit [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle de la personne qui cherche à entrer au Canada ou qui fait une demande de transit ne prend fin que lorsqu'un des événements suivants survient [...] une décision est rendue selon laquelle la personne a le droit d’entrer au Canada ou est autorisée à entrer au Canada à titre de résident temporaire ou de résident permanent, la personne est autorisée à quitter le point d’entrée et quitte effectivement le point d’entrée.
OBS: demande de transit : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.