English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
in-transit visa [correct]; transit visa [correct]
CONT: When an alien applies for a visa, he has to state in his application the purpose of his visit, and if he is permitted entry for that purpose the visa issued on his passport would indicate the limits and duration as well as conditions of his sojourn. the various categories of visas include those for transit, tourism, study, temporary visit and long residence with or without the right to carry on a specified occupation which is known in some countries as immigrant visas.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
visa de transit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un visa de transit est exigé des voyageurs tenus d’obtenir un visa de résident temporaire pour se rendre dans un autre pays via le Canada et dont l'avion ou l'autobus fait escale au Canada pendant moins de 48 heures.