English (Translation (General); Foreign Trade; Environmental Management)
person passing through Canada to another country [correct]
CONT: Sections 153 and 154 do not apply in respect of the importation of any vehicle, engine or equipment if ... the vehicle, engine or equipment is being imported exclusively for use by a visitor to Canada or by a person passing through Canada to another country.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Commerce extérieur; Gestion environnementale)
personne en transit au Canada [feminine noun]
CONT: Les articles 153 et 154 ne s’appliquent pas à l'importation de véhicules, moteurs ou équipements [...] destinés à être utilisés exclusivement par une personne de passage ou en transit au Canada.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.