English (Waste Management; Environmental Management)
jurisdiction of origin [correct]
CONT: After the Minister receives a notification of the proposed import, export or transit of a waste or material ..., the Minister shall publish in the Canada Gazette, or in any other manner that the Minister considers appropriate, the name or specifications of the waste or material and (a) in the case of a proposed import, the name of the jurisdiction of origin and the name of the importer; (b) in the case of a proposed export, the name of the jurisdiction of destination and the name of the exporter; and (c) in the case of a proposed transit, the names of the jurisdictions of origin and of destination and the name of the conveyor.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion des déchets; Gestion environnementale)
territoire d'origine [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur notification [...] le ministre rend public, par insertion dans la Gazette du Canada, ou de toute autre façon qu'il juge indiquée, le nom ou les caractéristiques des déchets ou matières en cause et, selon le cas : a) pour l'importation, le nom du territoire d’origine et celui de l'importateur; b) pour l'exportation, le nom du territoire de destination et celui de l'exportateur; c) pour le transit, le nom du territoire d’origine et de destination et celui du transitaire.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.