English (Road Networks)
transition wedge [correct]
CONT: A transition wedge should be provided to improve the safety of exit movements (sometimes entering movements, too) on rural highway intersections having a maximum design speed of 60 km/h [kilometres per hour], when speed-changing lanes are not warranted.
French (Réseaux routiers)
biseau de transition [masculine noun]
CONT: Un biseau de transition devrait être aménagé aux intersections rurales où la vitesse de base est d’au plus 60 km/h [kilomètres à l'heure], lorsqu'une voie de changement de vitesse n’ est pas justifiée.