English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
climate transition [correct]
DEF: The transformation of a society so as to reduce or even eliminate its contribution to climate change and increase its resilience to it.
OBS: Climate transition can involve many aspects of society, including the economic, social and political spheres.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
transition climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d’une société visant à réduire voire éliminer sa contribution aux changements climatiques et à augmenter sa résilience face à ceux-ci.
OBS: La transition climatique peut toucher de nombreux aspects de la société, y compris les sphères économique, sociale et politique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
transición climática [correct, feminine noun]