English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
second-stage feed [correct]; second-stage food [correct]; second-stage ration [correct]; second stage feed [correct]; second stage food [correct]; second stage ration [correct]
CONT: Requirements for protein decrease as the chicks grow, so the second-stage feed—grower ration or pullet developer—contains less protein than starter feed but more than feed for adult layers, about 16 percent. It is recommended for feeding growing chickens from six to eighteen weeks of age.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
aliment de deuxième âge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le passage de l'aliment de premier âge à l'aliment de deuxième âge était réalisé sans transition après la pesée des refus de la deuxième semaine.