English (Information Processing (Informatics))
Manchester encoding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary phase encoding in which the time interval assigned to each bit is divided in half by a transition whose direction determines the value of the bit.
OBS: The transition may occur between two states of a physical variable such as voltage, magnetic polarity or light intensity.
OBS: Manchester encoding: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
codage de type Manchester [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; codage biphase [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Codage de phase binaire selon lequel l'intervalle de temps attribué à chaque bit est divisé en deux moitiés par une transition dont le sens détermine la valeur du bit.
OBS: La transition peut apparaître entre deux états d’une variable physique telle qu'une tension électrique, une polarité magnétique ou une intensité lumineuse.
OBS: codage de type Manchester; codage biphase : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
codificación Manchester [correct, feminine noun]