English (Urban Housing; Social Services and Social Work)
transition housing [correct]; transitional housing [correct]
DEF: Housing that is intended to offer a supportive living environment for its residents, including offering them the experience, tools, knowledge and opportunities for social and skill development to become more independent.
CONT: Transitional housing is an intermediate step between emergency shelter and permanent housing. ... Stays are typically between three months and three years.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Services sociaux et travail social)
logement de transition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logement offrant un milieu de soutien aux résidents, y compris une expérience, des outils, des connaissances et des occasions de développement social et de perfectionnement des compétences afin qu’ils deviennent plus autonomes.
CONT: Le logement de transition est une étape intermédiaire entre le refuge d’urgence et le logement permanent. […] La durée du séjour va de 3 mois à 3 ans.