English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
epoch of reionization [correct]; EoR [correct]; era of reionization [correct]
CONT: The "epoch of reionization" is a period in the history of the universe that likely arose as a result of the arrival of the first stars and galaxies. Prior to this, the universe was dark, suffused with a dense, obscuring fog of primordial gas. As the first stars switched on, their ultraviolet energy began to reionize the cosmos, punching ever-larger holes in their murky surroundings.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
ère de la réionisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ère de la réionisation a marqué la transition entre une période où l'univers était sombre et rempli d’hydrogène neutre, et la formation des premières étoiles. Ces étoiles émettaient des photons qui ionisaient l'hydrogène neutre, c'est-à-dire qu'ils enlevaient un électron à l'hydrogène, le transformant en ion chargé positivement.