English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
metalimnion [correct]; mesolimnion [correct]
CONT: The transition layer between the upper water body (epilimnion) and the lower water body (hypolimnion) in a stratified lake is referred to as the "metalimnion," whereas if a single depth is to be reported to represent the division between layers, the section of highest temperature gradient with depth within the metalimnion is often employed, and may be referred to as the "thermocline."
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
métalimnion [correct, masculine noun]; mésolimnion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche thermique de transition dans l'eau stratifiée d’un lac située entre l'épilimnion et l'hypolimnion comprenant la thermocline [...]