English (Electromagnetism; Nuclear Science and Technology)
winding transition [correct]
CONT: Superconducting magnets are manufactured by winding turns of superconducting material, in the form of layers of conductor, insulator, and a support material, on a mandrel to form pancake coils that are stacked on one another to form a completed magnet winding. The superconducting material is typically formed into a flat band of material that has limited flexibility and low structural strength. To efficiently wind the flat superconductor and get the end leads located on the outside of the coils for electrical termination, the coils are often wound in pairs from the inside to the outside which requires a winding transition portion at the inside that connects to each coil in the pair. This forms what is called a "double pancake" assembly.
French (Électromagnétisme; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
transition du bobinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Aimants supraconducteurs] Un autre effet, directement lié à la valeur du champ magnétique et au volume embrassé par les bobines, est l'énergie ainsi stockée : elle atteint pour l'ensemble de l'aimant toroïdal la valeur de 100 GJ. Il est bien évident que des précautions sont prises tout au long de la construction pour assurer la stabilité du bobinage, mais de plus, un système très sûr de protection agit pendant le fonctionnement de l'aimant. Il s’agit là d’éviter la ruine du bobinage lors d’un passage inopiné de l'état supraconducteur à l'état résistif. Ce phénomène s’appelle la «transition» du bobinage, et peut être dû à une surchauffe locale.