English (Atomic Physics)
spin-state transition [correct]
DEF: An electronic transition from a high-spin state to a low-spin state, or vice versa.
French (Physique atomique)
transition d’état de spin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transition électronique d’un état de spin élevé à un état de spin faible, ou vice-versa.