English (Optics)
resonance Raman effect [correct]; resonance Raman scattering
CONT: When the exciting radiation falls within the frequency range of a molecule's absorption band in the visible or ultra-violet spectrum the radiation may be scattered by two different processes, resonance fluorescence or the resonance Raman effect. Both these processes give much more intense scattering than the normal nonresonant Raman effect. ...The absolute frequencies of the resonance Raman effect ... shift by exactly the amount of any shift in the exciting frequency, just as do those of the normal Raman effect. Thus the main characteristic of the resonance as compared to the normal Raman effect is its intensity, which may be greater by two or three orders of magnitude.
French (Optique)
effet Raman de résonance [correct, masculine noun]; diffusion Raman de résonance [feminine noun]
CONT: Effet Raman de résonance. La diffusion Raman de résonance est un cas particulier de l'effet Raman qui intervient lorsque la longueur d’onde de la radiation excitatrice est voisine de celle d’une transition électronique de la molécule étudiée. [...] La diffusion Raman de résonance est principalement caractérisée par l'exaltation très importante des intensités jusqu'à un facteur 106 de certains pics correspondant aux vibrations du chromophose, c'est-à-dire la partie de la molécule qui est impliquée dans la transition électronique.