English (Atomic Physics)
isomeric transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transition of a nucleus from an isomeric (metastable) state to a lower energy state, usually to the ground state of the nucleus, accompanied by emission of gamma radiation.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
transition isomérique [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transition d’un noyau d’un état isomérique(métastable) vers un état de niveau énergétique inférieur, habituellement l'état fondamental du noyau, accompagnée d’une émission de rayonnement gamma.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.