English (Atomic Physics)
atomic disorder [correct]; atom disorder [correct]
CONT: We found that the disorder between Co and [gamma] atoms correlates with the total valence electron charges around [gamma] atom, because a difference in valence electron charges between Co and [gamma] atoms leads to a different shape of the local potential at each site. This means that Ti-based alloys are better than Cr-, Mn-, and Fe-based alloys in preventing the atomic disorder between Co and [gamma] atoms.
French (Physique atomique)
énergie de champ cristallin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les complexes de Fe II et Fe III à conversion de spin sont des composés présentant une transition d’état de spin. La transition provient du fait que l'on peut adopter différentes configurations électroniques dans l'état fondamental en fonction de la balance entre l'énergie de champ cristallin et l'énergie d’appariement des spins.