English (Atomic Physics)
crystal field energy [correct]
CONT: It is the tendency of a magnetic moment to point in a particular crystalline direction because of the electrical attraction or repulsion between its attached electronic charge cloud and the neighboring charged ions. (The energy of this interaction is often called the crystal field energy).
French (Physique atomique)
énergie de champ cristallin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les complexes de Fe II et Fe III à conversion de spin sont des composés présentant une transition d’état de spin. La transition provient du fait que l'on peut adopter différentes configurations électroniques dans l'état fondamental en fonction de la balance entre l'énergie de champ cristallin et l'énergie d’appariement des spins.