English (Biological Sciences)
abzyme [correct]; catalytic enzyme [correct]; catalytic antibody [correct]; antibody catalyst [correct]; absyme [correct]
DEF: An antibody prepared to a haptenic group which resembles the transition state of a given reaction.
CONT: The combining sites of such antibodies should be complementary to the transition state and should cause an acceleration by forcing bound substrate to resemble transition state. These antibodies have catalytic activity.
CONT: The future of abzymes is not assured. Manufacture of the transition-state molecules (the high-energy intermediate forms) is a formidable feat of organic chemistry, which may be useless because nobody knows what the states really are. Guesswork may prove wrong. When a mouse makes antibodies to the hardwon transition-state molecule, the antibody may react with the wrong bit of the molecule and fail to stabilise it.
French (Sciences biologiques)
abzyme [correct, masculine noun]; AC-zyme [correct, masculine noun]; anticorps catalytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticorps reconnaissant spécifiquement des «états de transition [...]»; par exemple, si une réaction s’écrit : A A/B B, A et B étant les produits extrêmes de la réaction et A/B un état de transition réactif et instable, un anticorps spécifiquement dirigé contre l'espèce A/B la stabilisera et augmentera la vitesse de la réaction.
CONT: Les utilisations possibles [...] des anticorps catalytiques semblent être immenses aussi bien dans le domaine de la recherche fondamentale que dans celui des applications en chimie et en médecine. [...] On pourrait ainsi envisager de «fabriquer» des «AC-zymes» spécifiques de toutes les séquences peptidiques désirées, équivalentes, pour les protéines, des enzymes de restriction pour l’ADN.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
aczima [correct, feminine noun]; anticuerpo catalítico [correct, masculine noun]