English (Chemistry)
singlet-singlet absorption [correct]
DEF: Absorption which results in the transition from the singlet ground state of the molecule into singlet excited states ... and leads to the uv/visible absorption spectrum.
French (Chimie)
absorption singulet-singulet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une absorption qui conduit à une transition d’un état fondamental singulet de la molécule à des états excités singulets [...] et qui est à l'origine des spectres d’absorption uv/visible.