English (Artificial Intelligence)
state space [correct]
DEF: The set of all subproblems obtainable by executing some sequence of refinement operators from a given position.
CONT: Many problems can be represented as an initial state, a goal state and a set of operators that define operations to go to new states from a given state. The states that can be reached from the initial state by applying the rules in all possible ways define the state space. The problem is then to reach the goal state from the initial state. By this formulation almost any problem can be reduced to a search problem.
CONT: Although we admit that a continuous state space is more plausible from the neurophysiological point of view, a discrete state space will allow us more easily to investigate the geometry of the state space and its influence on the occupation probabilities of the states.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
espace d'états [correct, masculine noun]; espace des états [correct]
CONT: La découverte d’une caractérisation générale couvrant toutes les instances positives et excluant toute instance négative résulte d’un processus de recherche dans un espace d’états, où les états correspondent à des descriptions potentielles de concept et les opérateurs de transition correspondent aux règles d’inférence [...].