English (Probability (Statistics))
Markov chain Monte Carlo method [correct, standardized]; MCMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A probabilistic analysis method combined with the Markov model, which captures the transitional probabilities between various states to study the interaction between the probability distributions attached to each variable.
OBS: This type of simulation provides an estimate of the degree of uncertainty in a model. It is widely used in Bayesian analysis to build or update models of the joint distribution of variables.
OBS: Markov chain Monte Carlo method; MCMC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
méthode de Monte Carlo par chaîne de Markov [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; simulation Monte Carlo par chaîne de Markov [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode de Monte Carlo en chaîne de Markov [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’analyse probabiliste combinée avec le modèle de Markov, qui enregistre les probabilités de transition, entre divers états pour étudier l'interaction entre les distributions de probabilités rattachées à chaque variable.
OBS: Ce type de simulation fournit une estimation du degré d’incertitude d’un modèle. Il est largement utilisé en analyse bayésienne pour construire ou actualiser des modèles de distributions combinées de variables.
OBS: méthode de Monte Carlo par chaîne de Markov; simulation Monte Carlo par chaîne de Markov; méthode de Monte Carlo en chaîne de Markov : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.