English (Modelling (Mathematics); Probability (Statistics); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Markov model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of quantitative modelling that involves a specified set of mutually exclusive and exhaustive health states for which there are transitional probabilities of moving from one state to another, including the probability of remaining in the same state.
OBS: Typically, states have a uniform time period, and transitional probabilities remain constant over time.
OBS: Markov model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Probabilités (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
modèle de Markov [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modélisation quantitative incluant un ensemble particulier d’états de santé mutuellement exclusifs et complets, pour lesquels il existe des probabilités de transition d’un état à un autre, y compris la probabilité de rester dans le même état.
OBS: Les états ont généralement une durée uniforme et les probabilités de transition ne changent pas avec le temps.
OBS: modèle de Markov : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.