English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Radio Arts)
dynamic cutting [correct]; flash cutting [correct]; tight editing; newsreel cutting
DEF: A technique of cutting ... shots in a fast tempo to achieve an exciting emotional reaction from the viewer.
OBS: tight editing: term provided by the Director, Film and Literary Arts, Alta. Culture.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Radio (Arts du spectacle))
montage serré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération obtenue par des coupures et des raccords sans transition du support d’enregistrement sonore ou visuel.