English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ... change from one phase of flight or flight conditions to another, e.g. transition from en route flight to the approach or transition from instrument flight to visual flight.
OBS: transition: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
transition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] changement d’une phase d’un vol ou d’une condition de vol à une autre, par exemple, transition de la phase en route à l'approche ou transition du vol aux instruments au vol à vue.
OBS: transition : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.