English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
gliding phase [correct]; glide phase [correct]
CONT: Wax will also not wear off as quickly on a stiffer ski as contact with the snow during the gliding phase is minimized.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
phase de glisse [correct, feminine noun]; étape de la glisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase de transition entre deux poussées.
CONT: Skis Sporty Wax de Fischer [...] Zone de cambrure courte procurant une séparation claire entre la phase de poussée et la phase de glisse; elle s’aplatit uniformément à la poussée et reprend sa forme instantanément pour une longue glisse.