English (Mineralogy)
inversion [correct]
DEF: A change in the crystalline form brought about by change in temperature as the inversion from beta quartz to alpha quartz at 575 °C or from beta quartz to beta cristobalite at about 800 °C.
French (Minéralogie)
inversion [correct, feminine noun]; inversion de minéralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) transition d’une phase à une autre, chimiquement identique, mais cristallographiquement différente(polymorphisme).