English (Spacecraft)
geostationary transfer orbit [correct]
CONT: A geostationary transfer orbit is the highly elliptical path followed by satellites to be placed in geostationary orbit around the Earth (an orbit coincident with Earth's rotation). A small rocket is fired at the transfer orbit's apogee to place the satellite in geostationary orbit.
French (Engins spatiaux)
orbite de transfert géostationnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un nouveau lanceur lourd [...] capable de placer 23 t en orbite ou 11 t en orbite de transfert géostationnaire (GTO).
OBS: orbite de transfert : Orbite temporaire d’un véhicule spatial permettant la transition entre une orbite et une autre, par une phase propulsée ou par gravidéviation. Remarque : dans certains cas, une orbite de transfert peut jouer également le rôle d’orbite d’attente.