English (Air Pollution)
transition phase [correct]; transitional stage [correct]
DEF: The critical period immediately before the manmade acidification of an ecosystem.
CONT: The transition phase, in which the lake is shifting from a bicarbonate buffered equilibrium, at moderate pH, to an aluminum-buffered equilibrium, at low pH, represents the key process requiring prediction.
CONT: The percentage of empty lakes is also very high in West Agder. Many of the sparsely populated lakes are probably in the transitional stage between sparse and empty due to a few years' failing recruitment.
French (Pollution de l'air)
phase de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période critique qui précède immédiatement l’acidification anthropique d’un écosystème.
CONT: [...] des chiffres publiés par Yves Grimard et Lévis Talbot d’Environnement Québec en 1981, qui portaient sur un nombre de lacs à peu près équivalent à celui des études de Mines Noranda, situaient le pH moyen autour de 5, 3(contre 6, 75 dans le cas des études de M. Frantisak) ce qui, compte tenu de l'alcalinité moyenne des mêmes lacs, les classerait en «phase de transition» entre la normalité et l'acidification.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
OBS: La notion de «phase de transition» : s’applique généralement aux lacs.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
fase de transición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etapa previa a la acidificación de un ecosistema por acción humana.