English (Plastics Manufacturing)
one-step approach [correct]; single-stage process [correct]
CONT: Stretch blow molding. ... In the one-step approach, the stages of parison production, stretching, and blowing all take place in the same machine. ... The main advantage of the one-step approach is the savings in energy, as the parison is rapidly cooled to the stretch temperature.
French (Plasturgie)
procédé en une étape [correct, masculine noun]; cycle chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est l'association de trois techniques : l'extrusion, le soufflage et le bi-étirage [ou l'injection, le soufflage et le bi-étirage]. Ces trois techniques peuvent être utilisées en ligne : c'est ce que l'on appelle le cycle chaud, ou procédé en une étape(la température de la préforme ne revient pas à la température ambiante et reste supérieure à la température de transition vitreuse du polymère).