English (Patents (Law))
transitional phrase [correct]
CONT: The transitional phrase joins the preamble to a recitation of the elements of the invention to be protected. It also indicates, in an abbreviated way, whether the recitation is left open or closed to additional elements.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
expression transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression transitoire fait le lien entre le préambule et la liste des éléments de l'invention à protéger. Elle indique aussi, de manière abrégée, si d’autres éléments vont s’ajouter ou non à la liste.