English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
acute stress reaction [correct]
DEF: A transient disorder that develops in an individual without any other apparent mental disorder in response to exceptional physical and mental stress and that usually subsides within hours or days.
OBS: F43.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
réaction aiguë à un facteur de stress [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble transitoire, survenant chez un individu ne présentant aucun autre trouble mental manifeste, à la suite d’un facteur de stress physique et psychique exceptionnel et disparaissant habituellement en quelques heures ou en quelques jours.
OBS: F43.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.