English (Chemistry; Semiconductors (Electronics); Atomic Physics)
electron hole [correct]; hole [correct]
CONT: In solid state physics, an electron hole [is] the absence of an electron from the otherwise full valence band.
OBS: A full (or nearly full) valence band is present in semiconductors and insulators. The concept of a hole is essentially a simple way to analyze the electronic transitions within the valence band.
French (Chimie; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique atomique)
trou [correct, masculine noun]; électron-trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence transitoire d’un électron qui crée un champ électrique positif à l'intérieur d’un atome.
Spanish (Química; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Física atómica)
agujero [correct, masculine noun]