English (Risks and Threats (Security); Hygiene and Health)
state of public health emergency [correct]
CONT: On March 17, 2020, the Government of Alberta declared a state of public health emergency across the province. The purpose of this state of emergency was to give the Alberta government more control to make decisions for the good of all Albertans. The state of public health emergency expired on June 15 and the government did not renew it. On November 24, 2020, the Government of Alberta declared a second state of public health emergency for 90 days.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Hygiène et santé)
état d'urgence sanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Une loi transitoire] permettrait de sortir de l'état d’urgence sanitaire tout en assurant un encadrement raisonnable pour l'imposition de mesures sanitaires, l'organisation de campagnes de vaccination et l'octroi d’un rôle élargi à la santé publique, notamment.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Higiene y Salud)
estado de emergencia de salud pública [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Organización Mundial de la Salud (OMS) decretó este lunes estado de emergencia de salud pública tras la detección de numerosos casos de poliomelitis, que se han propagado en varios países.