English (Private Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
consent requirement [correct]
CONT: Knowing that people and businesses may need to change their practices when it comes to sending commercial electronic messages (CEMs), the legislation includes a transitional provision that relates to the consent requirement.
French (Droit privé; Droit des contrats (common law))
exigence de consentement [correct, feminine noun]; obligation d'obtenir le consentement [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme les gens et les entreprises risquent d’avoir à modifier leurs pratiques en ce qui a trait à l'envoi de messages électroniques commerciaux(MEC), la loi prévoit une disposition transitoire concernant l'obligation d’obtenir le consentement.