English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
trilateration signal [correct]; TRI [correct]
OBS: Trilateration. Signals on 3 or 4 separated sensors can be localized by trilateration, using time of arrival (TOA) differences among a number of separated sensors to cross fix the source.
OBS: When all the sides are measured the term used is trilateration. This should not be confused with triangulation, where all angles and one side are measured.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
signal de trilatération [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: trilatération : Procédé de géodésie, de topographie, qui consiste à mesurer les côtés d’un ensemble de triangles.