English (Computer Mathematics)
truncation [correct, standardized]; truncation of a string [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process by which a string is shortered by deleting elements from the left and/or the right.
OBS: truncation; truncation of a string: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
troncature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; troncature d'une chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à raccourcir une chaîne en supprimant des éléments au début et/ou à la fin de la chaîne.
OBS: troncature; troncature d’une chaîne : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
truncamiento [proposal, masculine noun]; truncamiento de la cadena [proposal, masculine noun]; truncamiento de la secuencia [proposal, masculine noun]