English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
truncation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Prescribed removal of a peripheral part of a lens.
OBS: truncation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
troncature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie éliminée définie de la périphérie d’une lentille de contact.
OBS: troncature : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.