English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
truncation error [correct, standardized]
DEF: An error due to truncation.
OBS: truncation error: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
erreur de troncature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur par troncation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur résultant d’une troncature.
OBS: erreur de troncature : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
error de truncamiento [correct, masculine noun]; error de corte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error de redondeo que ocurre al omitirse parte de un número al almacenarlo, esto es, su valor excede la capacidad de memoria separada para su almacenamiento.