English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
block [correct, noun]; block section
DEF: A length of track of defined limits, the use of which by trains or engines is governed by block signals, cab signals, or both.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
canton [correct, masculine noun]; canton de signalisation [masculine noun]; section de block [feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de voie, d’une longueur déterminée, dont l'utilisation par un train ou par une locomotive est commandée par des signaux de canton ou par des signaux de cabine, ou par les deux.