English (Road Design)
hilliness coefficient [correct]
DEF: A measure of the amount of rise and fall along a section of road.
OBS: hilliness coefficient: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
coefficient de rampe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la déclivité moyenne le long d’un tronçon de route.
OBS: coefficient de rampe : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.