English (Aircraft Airframe)
fuselage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; body [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The body of the aircraft to which the wings, landing gear, and tail are attached.
OBS: fuselage: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: body: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terms Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
fuselage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Corps d’un avion, auquel sont fixées les ailes.
OBS: fuselage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Helicoptères, et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: fuselage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: Cône arrière, élément, panneau, partie tronconique, tronçon, tronçon arrière du fuselage.
PHR: Fuselage à lisses soudées, fuselage en composite.
PHR: Fuselage arrière, fuselage avant.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
fuselaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cuerpo ahusado de los aviones, planeadores y, por extensión, de los helicópteros.
CONT: El fuselaje se halla constituido por una armazón hecha de costillas de dimensiones o perfiles evolutivos unidas por largueros. Sobre este esqueleto se fija un revestimiento metálico que contribuye a dar solidez al conjunto.
OBS: fuselaje : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).