English (Wood Products)
long-length log [correct, standardized]
DEF: Section of stem having a divisible length with allowance for bucking.
OBS: long-length log: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois)
bois long [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grume ou tronçon d’une grume ayant une longueur multiple à la longueur du bois débité souhaitée avec une surmesure pour le tronçonnage.
OBS: bois long : terme normalisé par l’ISO.