English (Road Traffic)
fundamental diagram [correct]
DEF: A graphic representation of the relation between mean traffic flow and mean traffic concentration on a road section, for a given time interval.
OBS: fundamental diagram: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
diagramme fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la relation entre le débit moyen et la densité de circulation moyenne sur un tronçon de route et pour un intervalle de temps donné.
OBS: diagramme fondamental : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.