English (Road Names; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
Confederation Trail [correct]
OBS: When Prince Edward Island's railway was abandoned in 1989, Islanders were quick to notice a unique opportunity. The idea of a tip-to-tip shared use walking and cycling trail in the summer and a snowmobile trail in the winter was born. With beautiful rolling hill scenery, quaint villages and broad bay seascapes, the Confederation Trail is Prince Edward Island's portion of the Trans Canada Trail.
OBS: The Confederation Trail is a geocaching hotspot with over 1600 geocache sites along the route.
French (Odonymes; Aménagement du territoire)
Sentier de la Confédération [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque le chemin de fer de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard fut abandonné en 1989, les Insulaires ont rapidement saisi l'occasion de créer un circuit unique menant d’un bout à l'autre de l'Île. Réservé aux randonneurs et aux cyclistes en été et aux motoneiges en hiver, le Sentier de la Confédération présente de beaux paysages vallonnés, de charmants villages et de magnifiques vues sur l'eau. Il s’agit du tronçon du sentier Transcanadien à l'Île.
OBS: Le Sentier de la Confédération abrite également plus de 1 600 géocaches.
Spanish (Nombres de carreteras; Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo))
Sendero de la Confederación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cuando el sistema de trenes fue abandonado por completo en 1989, surgió la idea de convertir las vías férreas en sendas recreativas. Por tanto, hoy tenemos el Sendero de la Confederación, un camino multipropósito continuo a través de la Provincia. Tanto los Isleños como los visitantes disfrutan del paisaje pastoril al caminar, trotar o montar bicicleta a lo largo del sendero.