English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Building Ventilation)
branch duct [correct]; branch [correct, noun]
CONT: ... it is advisable to make a single-line drawing of the duct run. The air quantities each line and branch must carry should be noted.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Ventilation (Construction))
gaine de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; gaine secondaire [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] numéroter les différents tronçons de gaines [...] changer de numéro de tronçon chaque fois qu'il y a changement de débit. Ceci peut se produire soit à cause d’une dérivation, soit à cause d’une bouche.