English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
subdivision track [correct]; STK [correct]
DEF: A non-main track so indicated in the timetable "method of control" column that is an extension of the main track, and the through track at that location, defined with subdivision mileage signs.
OBS: Reduced speed is applicable to a maximum speed as indicated in the timetable.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
voie de subdivision [correct, feminine noun]; VSUB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de voie non principale où les mouvements doivent observer la vitesse réduite.
OBS: Cette voie est indiquée dans la colonne de l’indicateur intitulée «Méthode d’exploitation».