English (Archaeology)
site capping [correct]; capping [correct]; burial [correct]
CONT: Deterioration during burial. In certain burial conditions, there may be exceptional preservation of objects. Organic materials (e.g. wood, skin and leather, feathers, bone, ivory, textile, horn, antler, baleen) are best preserved in very wet, very dry, frozen or low-oxygen burial environments. In these conditions, the materials are protected from biological activity (e.g. bacteria, mould, insects, animals).
CONT: Site capping or burial involves judiciously covering an archaeological site or elements of an archaeological site with fill, asphalt, peat, concrete, etc. for conservation purposes.
French (Archéologie)
enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre mode d’enfouissement résulte du dépôt de matériaux transportés brutalement en masse : coulées de boue, coulées boueuses, glissements de terrain à l'échelle d’une portion de versant ou d’un tronçon de vallée.