English (Road Traffic)
section speed [correct]
DEF: The length of a given road section divided by the time required by a vehicle to travel on that section.
OBS: section speed: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse de progression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la longueur d’un tronçon de route par le temps nécessaire à un véhicule pour parcourir ce tronçon.
OBS: vitesse de progression : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.