English (Roads)
cross-town link [correct]; urban connector [correct]
DEF: A road of major significance within an urban area.
OBS: cross-town link; urban connector: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation)
traverse d'agglomération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçon d’une route importante compris à l'intérieur d’une agglomération.
OBS: traverse d’agglomération : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.