English (Weapon Systems)
boattail [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The conical section of a ballistic body that progressively decreases in diameter toward the tail to reduce overall aerodynamic drag.
OBS: boattail: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tronçon de queue [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie conique d’un corps balistique dont le diamètre diminue progressivement vers l’arrière afin de réduire la traînée aérodynamique générale.
OBS: tronçon de queue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
culote troncocónico [masculine noun]
DEF: Sección cónica de un ingenio balístico cuyo diámetro disminuye progresivamente hacia el culote, para reducir la resistencia aerodinámica.