English (Oil Drilling)
horizontal drilling [correct]
DEF: Deviation of the borehole at least 80° from vertical so that the borehole penetrates a productive formation in a manner parallel to the formation.
CONT: Most horizontal wells have targeted crude oil reservoirs. Its successful employment ... has encouraged testing of it in many geographic regions and geologic situations. The technical objective of horizontal drilling is to provide economic benefits by exposing significantly more reservoir rock to the well bore surface than can be achieved via drilling of a conventional vertical well. ... Horizontal bore hole length grew rapidly and horizontal displacements have now been extended to over 8,000 feet. Some wells have featured multiple horizontal bores. ... Based on curvature rate, the most commonly used classification for types of horizontal wells are as follows: ultra-short radius, short radius, medium radius and long radius.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique dans laquelle un tronçon de forage est effectué horizontalement grâce à un contrôle précis de sa trajectoire.
CONT: Cas particulier des puits horizontaux. [...] il s’agit de puits qui présentent, dans le réservoir, une inclinaison supérieure à 80° ou 85° par rapport à la verticale. Actuellement de tels puits ont été réalisés avec des drains horizontaux de plus de mille mètres. [...] Selon la configuration du gisement et sous réserve de bien connaître cette configuration au moment où l’on entreprend le forage horizontal, les puits horizontaux peuvent permettre - d’augmenter la vitesse de récupération [...]; - et/ou d’augmenter le taux de récupération; - et/ou d’aider à résoudre certains problèmes d’exploitation.