English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Motorized Sports; Roads)
permanent race track [correct]; permanent track [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Grand Prix is usually a race of attrition where it is rare to see half of the grid finishing the race so a strong car is vital ... "Montreal is a great place to go as everyone enjoys the circuit there and the city itself ... This is a strange place," said Irvine; "Being neither a street circuit nor a permanent race track. With some fast sections, short corners and a hairpin it can be very tough on the car, especially brakes. The surface is usually very dirty on the first day of practice and gets better as more rubber goes down."
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Sports motorisés; Voies de circulation)
circuit permanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les courses automobiles peuvent être disputées sur route fermée à la circulation (Vingt-Quatre Heures du Mans), sur un circuit permanent (circuits de Dijon-Prenois, de Magny-Cours, du Castellet) ou même en ville (Monaco); en outre, en fonction du règlement imposé aux concurrents, on classe les épreuves en courses de vitesse, d’endurance, de côte, d’accélération, de régularité, de consommation.
OBS: Caractérise un circuit n’ utilisant aucun tronçon de voies publiques et ouvert en permanence à la compétition.