English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Safety)
absolute permissive block system [correct]; APB system [correct]; absolute permissive block signal system [correct]; APB signal system [correct]; absolute permissive block
CONT: The absolute permissive block system is an automatic block system in which the block extends from siding to siding for opposing train movements. The fixed signals governing the entrance into the block display an aspect indicating stop when the block is occupied by an opposing train. This absolutely prevents opposing movements between adjacent sidings ... In this system, undue delays to trains are eliminated by allowing following movements, while safety is still maintained by preventing opposing movements.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
cantonnement permissif absolu [masculine noun]; block permissif absolu [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cantonnement permissif absolu est un cantonnement automatique dans lequel le canton va d’une voie d’évitement à la suivante pour les trains de sens contraire; le signal fixe commandant l'entrée dans le canton commande l'arrêt quand le canton est déjà occupé par un train de sens contraire. Ceci permet d’éviter de façon absolue tout mouvement de sens contraire entre deux voies d’évitement successives. [...] Avec ce système, les retards anormaux sont supprimés car la circulation des trains de même sens est rendue possible et la sécurité assurée en rendant impossible la présence de deux trains de sens contraire sur un même tronçon de voie.