English (Ecosystems)
physiographic characteristic [correct]
CONT: The 9 regions were subsequently grouped into 4 main sections based on their physical, chemical, and physiographic characteristics: the freshwater course, estuary, southern gulf, and northern gulf.
French (Écosystèmes)
caractéristique physiographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les neuf régions ainsi obtenues ont par la suite été regroupées en quatre grands secteurs :tronçon fluvial, estuaire, golfe sud et golfe nord, sur la base de caractéristiques physico-chimiques et physiographiques.