English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
cross-cutting [correct]; crosscutting [correct, standardized]; bucking [correct, North America]; slashing
DEF: Of a stem or branch, cutting transversely into lengths, i.e. into logs and other roundwood.
OBS: [Crosscutting] Term standardized by ISO.
CONT: River bank slashing of longwood.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
tronçonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tronçonnement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sciage en travers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Découpe d’un arbre abattu, en billes ou billons.
OBS: Le terme «tronçonnage» a été normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.
OBS: Selon le Petit Robert 1984, tronçonnement est un terme RARE tandis que selon le Dictionnaire encyclopédique Quillet, 1968, volume 8, page 7056, «tronçonnage se dit surtout dans le langage technique qui préfère ce terme à celui de tronçonnement».
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Aserradura de la madera; Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera))
tronzado de madera [masculine noun]
OBS: Corte transversal.