English (Analytical Chemistry)
separation [correct]; chromatographic separation [correct]
DEF: The elapsed time between elution of two successive components, measured on the chromatogram as distance between the recorded bands.
CONT: The separation of the components, or solutes, of a sample results from differences in their rates of adsorption, solution, or reaction with the mobile and stationary phases.
PHR: Band center, phase, starch gel-electrophoretic of plasma proteins, zone center separation.
PHR: Separation efficiency.
PHR: Analytical, high-temperature separation.
French (Chimie analytique)
séparation [correct, feminine noun]; séparation chromatographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processus de séparation chromatographique, essentiellement discontinu, consiste donc en la séparation d’un mélange complexe dilué dans un fluide en une succession de mélanges binaires soluté-fluide.
OBS: La séparation peut s’effectuer par tronçonnement de la colonne ou encore par élution.
PHR: Séparation en régime isocratique, par partage gaz-liquide, semi-préparative par recyclage, des isomères de position.
PHR: Séparation analytique.
Spanish (Química analítica)
separación [feminine noun]