English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
tie link
CONT: It is important to file the bottoms of new tie links installed in a used chain to match the wear on the bottom of worn tie links in the chain, thus preventing the chain from tilting to one side.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
maillon d'attache [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scie à chaîne : scie tronçonneuse dont la partie coupante est constituée par une chaîne de maillons coupants reliés les uns aux autres par des maillons d’attache.