English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
revitalization plan [correct]
CONT: Shortly after she was appointed in 1999, the Commissioner criticized the government for its lack of leadership regarding linguistic duality and called for it to implement a revitalization plan. The government quickly acknowledged that it had to act and reaffirmed its commitment regarding official languages in two successive Speeches from the Throne.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
plan de redressement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Peu après sa nomination en 1999, la commissaire a reproché au gouvernement son manque de leadership à l'égard de la dualité linguistique et a réclamé qu'il mette en place un plan de redressement. Le gouvernement n’ a pas tardé à reconnaître qu'il fallait agir et a réaffirmé son engagement à l'égard des langues officielles dans le cadre de deux discours du Trône successifs.