English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Translation (General))
elimination of double-dipping [correct]
CONT: The government pledged, in the Throne Speech on January 18, that it will introduce measures to reform the pension plan of Members of Parliament. This will include the elimination of double-dipping, where retired MPs draw a pension while also receiving compensation for work on government agencies or boards.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Traduction (Généralités))
élimination des possibilités de cumul [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement s’est engagé, dans le discours du Trône du 18 janvier, à réformer le régime de pension des députés. Il y aura notamment élimination des possibilités de cumul, qui permettent aux députés à la retraite de toucher une pension tout en recevant une rémunération pour les fonctions qu'ils exercent dans des organismes ou conseils gouvernementaux.