English (Plant and Crop Production)
root lodging [correct, noun]
CONT: Two types of lodging in corn were observed in Wisconsin - "root lodging", due to poor brace root development and parenchyma breakdown
OBS: e.g. in cereal crops
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
verse racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; verse du pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] verse mécanique due à un enracinement trop superficiel, à un manque de développement des racines d’ancrage, à des tiges faibles, à des épis placés trop haut, elle complique la récolte et peut entraîner des pertes de rendement élevées.
OBS: Accident pathologique chez les céréales.