English (Office Automation)
column movement
DEF: The ability to move about columns of text within a wide document which is displayed on the screen.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
déplacement horizontal [masculine noun]
DEF: Défilement horizontal, à l'écran, de colonnes de texte d’un document trop large.