English (Mountain Sports)
foot jam [correct]
CONT: Foot Jams. In a corner the toe of the boot can be jammed using a technique best described as "smearing" - flexing the boot, with the heel at a lower level than the toe, and applying pressure down and in to wedge the toe in place ... The toe may be jammed in a crack either vertically or horizontally by inserting the boot with its sole parallel to the side walls and twisting to jam it.... Similarly the entire foot can be jammed, either vertically or horizontally ...
French (Sports de montagne)
coincement de pied [masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail des pieds est important; si aucune face de la fissure à coincements ne présente de prise de pied, il est peut-être possible d’effectuer un coincement des pieds, ou du moins d’un pied. [...] [la fissure de mauvaise largeur] est trop large pour les coincements de main et de pied.