English (Orthopedic Surgery)
posterolateral fusion without instrumentation [correct]
CONT: To analyse outcomes, measures and cost for this group of patients, 124 consecutive patients undergoing lumbar fusion were randomized into three groups: Group I - posterolateral fusion without instrumentation; Group II - fusion with semirigid instrumentation; and, Group III - fusion with rigid instrumentation.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse postérolatérale sans instrumentation [feminine noun]; fusion postérolatérale sans instrumentation [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans 25 p. 100 des cas c'est la déstabilisation postopératoire qui a été le motif de réintervention : le plus souvent lors de l'intervention initiale la résection osseuse avait été trop large et aucune arthrodèse postérolatérale n’ avait été réalisée; dans ces cas la réintervention a associé une stabilisation par arthrodèse postérolatérale avec ou sans instrumentation et une nouvelle libération nerveuse.