English (Waste Management; Various Industries)
waste disposal firm [correct]
CONT: The Prince Edward Island Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, with assistance from Environment Canada, is planning a Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day to be held June 4, 1988. ... Householders will be invited, through an Island-wide media blitz, to bring their hazardous wastes to one of the collection points for proper disposal. Wastes will be segregated; recyclable materials will be recovered; low hazard materials will be landfilled or burned; and hazardous wastes not amenable to on island disposal will be sent off site via a contracted licensed disposal firm.
French (Gestion des déchets; Industries diverses)
firme d'élimination des déchets [feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère des Affaires communautaires et culturelles de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, avec l'aide d’Environnement Canada, organise pour le 4 juin 1988 une journée de cueillette des déchets domestiques dangereux. [...] Les habitants de l'Île seront invités par une campagne d’information à apporter leurs déchets dangereux au point de cueillette le plus proche, afin qu'ils soient éliminés de la façon appropriée. Les déchets seront triés; les matières recyclables seront récupérées, et les matières peu dangereuses, enfouies ou brûlées. Celles trop dangereuses pour être enfouies sur l'Île seront confiées à une firme d’élimination accréditée.