English (Waste Management; Security; Transport of Goods)
low hazard material [correct]; low hazard substance [correct]
CONT: The Prince Edward Island Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, with assistance from Environment Canada, is planning a Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day to be held June 4, 1988. ... Wastes will be segregated; recyclable materials will be recovered; low hazard materials will be landfilled or burned; and hazardous wastes not amenable to on island disposal will be sent off site via a contracted licensed disposal firm.
French (Gestion des déchets; Sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
matière peu dangereuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère des Affaires communautaires et culturelles de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, avec l'aide d’Environnement Canada, organise pour le 4 juin 1988 une journée de cueillette des déchets domestiques dangereux. [...] Les déchets seront triés; les matières recyclables seront récupérées, et les matières peu dangereuses, enfouies ou brûlées. Celles trop dangereuses pour être enfouies sur l'Île seront confiées à une firme d’élimination accréditée.