English (Analytical Chemistry)
mobile phase retention time [correct]; mobile phase hold-up time; retention time of the mobile phase
CONT: In chromatography, mobile phase retention time, tm, is the time for an unretained component to elute. This time represents the minimum time a component remains on the column, which is the time all components spend in the mobile phase.
OBS: In liquid chromatography, both the mobile phase hold-up time and the retention time of the non-retained solute are the same. This is not the case in permeation chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique)
temps de rétention d'un composé non-retenu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: t[ indice] m apparaît ainsi comme le «temps de rétention, d’un composé non retenu» par la phase stationnaire. Comme c'est généralement le cas de l'air, tout au moins en chromatographie gaz-liquide, on l'appelle un peu trop systématiquement «temps de rétention de l'air»(t[ indice] a).
OBS: temps de rétention d’un composé non retenu : tm; temps de rétention de l’air : ta.