English (Racquet Sports)
reply [correct, noun]; response [correct]; answer [correct, noun]
CONT: The driven volley with under-spin will see the ball bounce lower, offering less chance of an attacking reply, but the margin for error - with no top spin to bring the ball down - is small indeed.
CONT: If you yourself are forced wide, with your opponent moving to cover a sideline return, a cross court response can put you back in the rally.
CONT: [The lob] is going to be used more often in doubles than singles matches, usually as a defensive ploy, and is often the best answer to aggressive net play from the opposition.
PHR: Casual, sloppy, solid, tactical reply. Level of reply.
PHR: To execute, pick off a reply. To induce/put away a weak reply. To have no reply.
French (Sports de raquette)
réplique [correct, feminine noun]; riposte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: recevoir la réplique = to face (un adversaire).
CONT: Ivanisevic, servant alors un peu moins bien, a été une proie facile pour Sampras. Les répliques de l'Américain ont été trop brillantes pour le Croate qui n’ a pas été en mesure de gagner un seul jeu dans le troisième set face à un joueur de grande classe, qui l'a crucifié pour conclure victorieusement en moins de deux heures.
CONT: [Si vous êtes] trop près du filet, [vous pourrez avoir comme conséquence] , moins de temps pour réagir, risque de toucher le filet, [et vous facilitez] la riposte de votre [adversaire].
CONT: Le smash est la réplique au [...] lob.
PHR: Réplique infaillible.
PHR: Riposte à un lob.
PHR: Faire la réplique.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
respuesta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El jugador inferior ha restado en paralelo y un poco corto, quedando a merced de una respuesta cruzada y angulada.