English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
ideal cut [correct]
CONT: The table of this tone is a little too wide for it to be classified as an "ideal cut."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille idéale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La table de ce diamant est un peu trop grande pour répondre aux normes d’une «taille idéale».