English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
historic radioactive waste [correct]; historic waste [correct]
DEF: «historic radioactive wastes»: Those wastes which were managed in the past in a manner no longer considered acceptable but for which the original producer cannot reasonably be held responsible. They are now managed by the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Office of AECL on behalf of the federal government.
CONT: The federal government has commissioned the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Office to undertake certain initiatives with respect to accumulations of so-called "historic" waste (low-level radioactive wastes that accumulated prior to AECB regulation) in the town of Port Hope, Ontario ....
CONT: Historic wastes are those where the original producer is no longer in business or cannot reasonably be held responsible for their management.
CONT: Production of the final one percent of low-level wastes ... is related to the production of nuclear energy and of radioisotopes used for cancer treatment, medical diagnosis, university research, and industrial processes. ... Except for those designated "historic", these wastes also are the responsibility of the producer.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchet antérieur à la réglementation [proposal, masculine noun]; déchet d'avant la réglementation [proposal, masculine noun]; déchet historique [see observation, masculine noun]; déchet orphelin [see observation, masculine noun]; déchets accumulés [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les déchets de faible activité de la seconde catégorie [...] sont liés à la production d’énergie nucléaire et des radio-isotopes utilisés pour le traitement du cancer, les diagnostics médicaux, la recherche universitaire et certains processus industriels. [...] La gestion de ces déchets aussi incombe au producteur, sauf ceux que l’on a qualifiés d’«orphelins» (c’est-à-dire, ceux dont la responsabilité ne peut plus être attribuée au producteur initial).
CONT: Les déchets orphelins sont ceux laissés par une entreprise qui n’existe plus ou qui ne peut pas raisonnablement être tenue responsable de leur gestion.
OBS: Nous pensons que les termes «déchet historique», «déchet orphelin» et «déchets accumulés» sont douteux. Les adjectifs «historique» et «orphelin» ne correspondent pas à la présente notion; quant à «déchets accumulés», c'est un terme trop vague qui ne fait ressortir qu'un aspect de ces déchets. L'adjectif «historic», ici, signifie «qui relève d’une époque antérieure, au cours de laquelle les déchets n’ étaient pas soumis à la réglementation». L'expression «déchet d’avant la réglementation» est un peu lourde mais elle a l'avantage, selon nous, de la clarté.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
desecho histórico [masculine noun]; desecho radiactivo histórico [masculine noun]; residuo histórico [masculine noun]; desechos acumulados [masculine noun, plural]