English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
wet suit [correct]; wetsuit [correct]
DEF: A close-fitting suit made of material (as sponge rubber) that water will go through but that retains body heat and worn (as by a water skier or skin diver) especially in cold water.
CONT: These coverall PFD suits use a wet suit principle and the survival time of a person wearing such a suit is not as high as that afforded by dry suits, i.e. immersion suits.
CONT: Wet suits are used when diving in water temperatures over 20 degrees C (70 degrees F). A modern wetsuit is mostly made from thin neoprene, which provides limited thermal protection, and lined with a nylon fabric to make it easy to put on and take off. A wetsuit allows a small amount of water into the suit, but traps this thin layer of water between the skin and the neoprene, which body heat then warms up. The neoprene itself insulates the warm layer against the cold of the surrounding water.
OBS: wet suit: term also used in sailing.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
combinaison humide [correct, feminine noun]; combinaison mouillée [correct, feminine noun]; vêtement non étanche [correct, masculine noun]; vêtement isothermique [see observation, masculine noun]; combinaison isothermique [see observation, feminine noun]; combinaison de plongée [see observation, feminine noun]; combinaison [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de ce dernier [vêtement] était d’admettre une petite quantité d’eau qui se réchauffait au contact du corps, gardant en principe le plongeur dans une sorte de bain-marie. Le vêtement destiné au plongeur amateur est devenu du fait de son adhérence pratiquement «non étanche» et c’est ainsi que le vocabulaire américain a relégué aux oubliettes le terme «wet suit» ou «vêtement non étanche».
CONT: Si la plongée est en eau chaude et/ou de courte durée, le plongeur utilisera une combinaison dite «humide». Composée de néoprène variant de 1 mm à 7 mm, ces combinaisons sont peu chères, et pour peu qu'elles soient bien ajustées, isolent suffisamment le plongeur qui n’ a pas à lutter contre le froid ou dont la décompression n’ est pas trop longue.
CONT: La combinaison mouillée ou «wet suit» est faite d’un caoutchouc mousse poreux. Une petite quantité d’eau peut y pénétrer, mais comme le vêtement est en contact avec la peau, l’air emprisonné dans les pores du caoutchouc conserve la chaleur du corps.
OBS: combinaison : terme employé aussi à la voile.
OBS: Les termes «vêtement isothermique», «combinaison isothermique», «combinaison de plongée» et «combinaison» s’emploient souvent comme traductions de «wetsuit», mais ont un sens plus large, comprenant aussi la combinaison sèche.
Spanish (Ropa de deporte e informal; Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Buceo (Deportes); Vela y navegación de placer)
traje de inmersión [correct, masculine noun]; traje isotérmico [masculine noun]