English (Photography)
preservative
OBS: chemical included in a developer mainly to protect the developing agent in the solution from premature oxidation.
French (Photographie)
substance conservatrice
OBS: elles sont ajoutées à tous les révélateurs pour éviter une oxydation trop rapide des réducteurs.