English (Food Industries)
frontal filtration [correct]
CONT: In filtration, the efficiency and versatility of filters for clarifying musts and wines have increased still further. Optimisation of tangential filters and their must/wine versatility are permitted by the finer adjustment of the parameters of pressure and speed of circulation and by the use of new membrane geometries (Brunet Ertia - VINITECH BRONZE). As for frontal filtration on membranes, this benefits from new reverse-flow unblocking systems.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
filtration frontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La filtration sur kieselguhr est une technologie simple(filtration frontale) mais extrêmement complexe dans son fonctionnement. La force de ce procédé repose sur une connaissance empirique très ancienne et l'utilisation d’adjuvants de filtration. La microfiltration tangentielle(MFT) fait appel à des membranes microporeuses organiques ou minérales. Avec cette nouvelle technologie, toute la difficulté est de réussir à concilier la qualité et le débit de la filtration, tout en évitant un encrassement trop rapide de la membrane filtrante.