English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
refusal [correct]; crystallization [correct]
DEF: The inability of an ink coating or varnish to trap or adhere to a previously printed and dried ink film. It is not related to crystal formation in chemistry but is the result of waxy or other ink-repelling substances migrating to the surface during drying.
OBS: According to the British standard on paper and ink terms, "refusal" is the preferred term in Great Britain.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
cristallisation [correct, feminine noun]; glaçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séchage trop rapide de l'encre par suite d’un excès de siccatif; l'encre se glace et les couleurs superposés n’ adhèrent pas.