English (Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
bends [correct, plural]
DEF: A pain in the limbs and abdomen occurring as a result of rapid reduction of air pressure.
OBS: Bends [are] the first severe symptoms of caisson disease ... [They consist] of neuralgic pain in the joints and limbs, which are maintained in a semiflexed position (hence the name bends). The pain affects the knees, ankles and hips most commonly, and may be so severe as to be intolerable ... A very similar condition occurs in airmen.
French (Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
accident ostéo-arthro-musculaire [correct, masculine noun]; bends [anglicism, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: En médecine du travail, douleurs articulaires lors du retour du plongeur à l’air libre.
OBS: C'est l'un des premiers signes avec les «puces» apparaissant après une décompression trop rapide.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones; Músculos y tendones)
dolor articular [masculine noun]; bends [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Dolor periarticular o en un miembro.