English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
stall position [correct]
CONT: (flared landing) should be practised slowly at first because if you reach the stall position just above the ground ... the canopy [will simply fall] out of the sky. On your early ram-air jumps the stall characteristics of the canopy should be experienced in detail ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
point de décrochage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test du point de décrochage (Pour repérer l’endroit jusqu’où je peux tirer sur les commandes avant que le parachute ne décroche et donc ne jamais dépasser ce point).
CONT: Si la manœuvre d’arrondi(freinage) est déclenchée trop haut, ne pas dépasser le point de décrochage repéré en l'air, serrer les jambes, menton poitrine et coudes au corps en attendant l'impact.