English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
cod fishery moratorium [correct]; cod moratorium [correct]
CONT: Cod moratorium of 1992. ... the federal government banned cod fishing along Canada's east coast. This moratorium ended nearly five centuries of cod fishing in Newfoundland and Labrador. ... The aim of the policy was to help restore cod stocks that had been depleted due to overfishing. Today, the cod population remains too low to support a full-scale fishery. For this reason, the ban is still largely in place.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
moratoire sur la pêche à la morue [correct, masculine noun]; moratoire sur la pêche de la morue [correct, masculine noun]; moratoire sur la morue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Moratoire sur la pêche à la morue de 1992. [...] le gouvernement fédéral a interdit la pêche à la morue le long de la côte est du Canada. Ce moratoire a mis fin à près de cinq siècles de pêche à la morue à Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador. [...] L'objectif de cette politique était de contribuer à la restauration des stocks de morue qui avaient été épuisés en raison de surpêche. Aujourd’hui, la population de morue reste trop faible pour permettre une pêche à grande échelle. C'est pourquoi l'interdiction est encore largement en vigueur.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Gestión del medio ambiente)
moratoria sobre la pesca del bacalao [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El 2 de julio de 1992, el Gobierno canadiense anunció una moratoria sobre la pesca del bacalao, confirmando que las poblaciones habían colapsado.