English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
pulsar [correct]
CONT: Pulsars are spherical, compact objects that are about the size of a large city but contain more mass than the sun. Scientists are using pulsars to study extreme states of matter, search for planets beyond Earth's solar system and measure cosmic distances.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
pulsar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La grande majorité des pulsars possède une période de rotation comprise entre 0, 1 et 10 secondes. En perdant de l'énergie cinétique de rotation par l'intermédiaire du flux d’ondes radio, ils ralentissent lentement et, en une dizaine de millions d’années tout au plus, leur vitesse de rotation devient trop faible pour générer une émission radio.