English (Atmospheric Physics; Museums and Heritage (General))
incorrect temperature [correct]
CONT: Incorrect temperature. Temperature plays an important role in chemical (and biological) deterioration processes. The rate of chemical reactions increases at higher temperatures. In principle, the lower the temperature, the longer the expected lifetime of objects and thus their usability in a museum context.
OBS: Temperature, unlike fire, water, pests, etc., cannot be considered an agent of deterioration—[one] cannot speak of avoiding "temperature." From a collection risk and deterioration perspective, [one] must speak of incorrect temperatures. Three practical categories of incorrect temperatures arise. [Temperatures may be too high, too low, or there may be a fluctuation in temperature.]
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
température inadéquate [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut définir trois catégories pratiques de températures inadéquates, les collections de diverses natures ayant une sensibilité distincte pour chacune de ces catégories[ : les températures trop élevées, les températures trop basses et les variations de température. ]