English (Human Behaviour; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
negative automatic thought [correct]; NAT [correct]
CONT: Beck's theory of emotional disorder suggests that negative automatic thoughts (NATs) and the underlying schemata affect one's way of interpreting situations and result in maladaptive coping strategies. Depending on their content and meaning, NATs are associated with specific emotions, and since they are usually quite brief, patients are often more aware of the emotion they feel.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
pensée automatique négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est donc nécessaire d’apprendre à identifier les pensées automatiques négatives. Ce sont celles qui ne s’ajustent pas à la situation et provoquent des émotions trop intenses, durables ou récurrentes en lien avec ce qu'il nous arrive réellement.