English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
shoal [correct]
DEF: A submerged ridge, bank, or bar consisting of or covered by sand or other unconsolidated material, rising from the bed of a body of water to near the surface so as to constitute a danger to navigation.
CONT: Shoals commonly consist of sand, but they could be composed of any other granular material that the moving current meets on its way and can haul around including gravel, shingle, boulders, silt, cobble, and soil.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
haut-fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt d’alluvions ou affleurement rocheux trop proche de la surface de l'eau pour permettre la navigation.
CONT: Le haut-fond est un banc de sable ou une barre rocheuse affleurant ou non à la surface de l’eau, mais sa profondeur est toujours faible. De ce fait, il constitue un réel danger pour la navigation.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
banco de arena [masculine noun]
DEF: Barra de arena sumergida formada por la deposición natural en el lecho de un río.