English (Silviculture; Crop Protection)
tree wound [correct]; wound [correct]
CONT: Trees ... are vulnerable to injuries such as mechanical wounds from lawn equipment, vehicles and ice. Pruning results in an intentional wound which is of importance to consider.
French (Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux)
plaie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Que la plaie sur un arbre soit issue d’un accident(orage, vent, branche trop lourde qui finit par tomber, etc.) ou que vous l'ayez taillée volontairement, cette plaie constitue une véritable blessure. Comme pour un être humain, les blessures d’un arbre doivent cicatriser et peuvent s’infecter.