English (Computer Mathematics; Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
Data Encryption Algorithm [correct]; DEA [correct]; Digital Encryption Algorithm [correct]; DEA [correct]; DEA; Data Encryption Standard [correct, see observation]; DES [correct]; DES; Digital Encryption Standard [correct]; DES [correct]; DES; Data Encryption Standard algorithm [correct]; DES algorithm [correct]
DEF: The symmetric encryption algorithm defined by the Data Encryption Standard (FIPS [Federal Information Processing Standards] 46-2)
CONT: For commercial business applications, the cryptographic process that is known as the Data Encryption Algorithm (DEA) has been widely adopted. The Data Encryption Standard (DES), as well as other documents, defines how to use the DES algorithm to encipher data.
OBS: DES is now considered to be insecure for many applications. This is chiefly due to the 56-bit key size being too small; DES keys have been broken in less than 24 hours.
OBS: Data Encryption Standard: In some documentation, a distinction is made between DES as a standard, and the algorithm, which is referred to as the DEA (the Data Encryption Algorithm).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
algorithme DES [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme DEA [correct, masculine noun]; norme de chiffrement des données [feminine noun]; DES [masculine noun]; DES; Data Encryption Standard [masculine noun]; DES [masculine noun]; DES
CONT: Le DES assure l’intégrité et la confidentialité des messages transmis. [Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: [Le DES] utilise la même clé pour le chiffrement et le déchiffrement. Cette clé doit être connue des différents correspondants mais doit rester secrète vis-à-vis des autres intervenants. [Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: [L'emploi de l'algorithme DES] n’ est plus recommandé aujourd’hui, du fait de sa lenteur à l'exécution et de son espace de clés trop petit permettant une attaque systématique en un temps raisonnable.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
Algoritmo de Cifrado de Datos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El algoritmo de cifrado de datos se utiliza para cifrar las partes del mensaje SOAP, incluido el cuerpo y la firma. Los algoritmos de cifrado de datos especifican el URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) del algoritmo para cada tipo de algoritmo de cifrado de datos.