English (Artificial Intelligence; Grammar)
semantic grammar [correct]
CONT: In many spoken dialogue systems the meaning of the utterance is derived directly from the recognized string using a semantic grammar. A semantic grammar uses phrase structure rules as a syntactic grammar does, but its constituents are classified in terms of function or meaning rather than syntactic categories. Generally semantic grammars for spoken dialogue and other natural language systems are domain specific.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Grammaire)
grammaire sémantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grammaire sémantique. Les catégories non terminales de ce type de grammaire sont des classes sémantiques, définies par le concepteur à partir du domaine à traiter. Le traitement d’une phrase consiste alors à vérifier des correspondances sémantiques avec la grammaire sans trop se préoccuper de la syntaxe; celle-ci reste implicite et correspond simplement à l'ordre dans lequel peuvent apparaître les diverses catégories sémantiques.