English (Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
abatement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A reduction of an amount from a bill, whatever the cause (damage, over-charge, etc.).
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
réduction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute déduction d’un montant facturé, quel qu'en soit le motif(avarie, trop-perçu, etc.).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.