English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Chocolate and Confectionery)
detempering tank; de-tempering tank
CONT: Only 70 to 85 percent of the cocoa butter is crystallized when the product leaves the cooling tunnel. Excess chocolate is heated and returned to the detempering tank.
French (Outillage industriel; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
détempéreuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel le trop-plein de la masse de chocolat prête à être moulée n’ est plus maintenu à la température qui lui conférait une forme cristalline stable.