English (Canals)
spillway [correct]; overflow weir; diverting weir
DEF: A permanent structure that enables the pouring out of a canal overflow.
French (Canaux)
épanchoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage d’art par lequel peut se déverser le trop-plein d’un étang, d’un canal.