English (Equipment (Chemistry))
measuring tank; measuring vessel; measuring chamber; gauging tank
OBS: The concentrated solution stored in the tank is transferred to a measuring tank. This measuring tank may have either a level-detecting device which stops the pump automatically when the required level is reached, or a variable-position overflow which returns the liquid to the storage tank.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
bac jaugeur [correct, masculine noun]; jaugeur [correct, masculine noun]; cuve de mesure [correct, feminine noun]; chambre mesureuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La solution concentrée est transvasée dans un bac jaugeur. Ce bac jaugeur peut comporter un dispositif de détection de niveau arrêtant automatiquement la pompe quand le niveau de remplissage a été atteint ou un trop-plein à position réglable de retour à la bâche de stockage.