English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
terminal elevator dryer [correct]
CONT: Terminal elevator driers have a wide range of capacities but most vary from 15 to 110 tonnes per hour. Most Canadian terminals have a modest total drying capacity since their use is erratic. Normally driers are located outside the terminal or in many cases are installed in converted large storage bins. Independent handling systems are installed for each of the wet and dry grains. Thus the design of a terminal is affected by the amount of grain drying performed, since the necessary handling systems and surge capacity must be available.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
séchoir de silo terminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les séchoirs des silos [terminal] ont une capacité très variable, mais la plupart ont un débit de 15 à 110 tonnes par heure. La plupart des silos canadiens ont une capacité globale de séchage assez limitée parce qu'ils utilisent les séchoirs de façon irrégulière. D'habitude, on les installe à l'extérieur du silo ou, assez fréquemment, dans de grandes cellules à grain désaffectées. On installe des systèmes de manutention séparés pour les grains humides et secs. C'est pourquoi la disposition d’un silo portuaire ou industriel dépendra de l'importance des opérations de séchage, puisqu'il faut prévoir l'équipement de manutention nécessaire et la capacité d’absorption du trop-plein.