English (Acupuncture)
extra meridian; strange meridian; odd meridian; irregular vessel; curious meridian; marvelous vessel
OBS: The eight exta meridians have no reciprocal connections between the solid and hollow organs, or the interior and surface of the body. Their function is supposed to be like that of a lake, regulating the excess or deficiency of water in the rivers - the main meridians. Six of the eight extra meridians have no acupuncture points of their own. They use the acupuncture points of the twelve main meridians. They do not have a circulation of energy. The exceptions are the Governing Vessel and Conception Vessel, which not only have their own acupuncture points but have their own circulation of energy.
OBS: These extra meridians are also known as "Odd Meridians", "Irregular Vessels", "Curious Meridians" or even as "Marvelous Vessels" when the treatment with it produced marvelous results in chronic diseases while acupuncture treatment on 12 Main Meridians failed.
French (Acupuncture)
vaisseau merveilleux [masculine noun]; méridien curieux [masculine noun]; vaisseau extraordinaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont des vaisseaux très importants : d’une part du fait de leur origine ou de leur trajet ils transportent dans tout l'organisme la plus grande partie de l'énergie ancestrale, d’autre part ils jouent le rôle de réservoirs qui captent le trop-plein de l'énergie quand elle est en excès et la cèdent quand celle-ci devient insuffisante.
OBS: en chinois : qi jing.