English (Atmospheric Physics)
subsidence warming [correct]
CONT: TUTTs [tropical upper-tropospheric troughs] are different than mid-latitude troughs in that they are maintained by subsidence warming near the tropopause which balances radiational cooling.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
réchauffement par subsidence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces thalwegs tropicaux d’altitude sont différents de ceux des latitudes moyennes car ils sont la conséquence du réchauffement par subsidence près de la tropopause qui équilibre le refroidissement radiatif.