English (Atmospheric Physics)
multiple tropopause
DEF: A frequent atmospheric condition in which the tropopause appears not as a continuous single "surface" of discontinuity between the troposphere and the stratosphere, but as a series of quasi-horizontal "leaves" which are partly overlapping in a step-like arrangement.
CONT: The multiple tropopause is most common above regions of large horizontal temperature contrast in the troposphere. In the more extreme conditions the components of the multiple tropopause are not distinct, and the tropopause is then just a deep zone of transition between troposphere and stratosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tropopause multiple [feminine noun]
DEF: Condition atmosphérique souvent rencontrée dans laquelle la tropopause n’ apparaît pas comme une «surface» de discontinuité unique entre la troposphère et la stratosphère, mais comme une série de «feuillets» quasi horizontaux qui sont en partie imbriqués en escalier.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tropopausa múltiple [feminine noun]
DEF: Situación atmosférica frecuente en la que la tropopausa no aparece como una sola "superficie" de discontinuidad térmica entre la troposfera y la estratosfera, sino como una serie de "láminas" casi horizontales que se superponen en escalera.