English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; The Earth (Astronomy))
lower atmosphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the atmosphere (i.e. the troposphere and lower stratosphere) in which most weather phenomena occur.
CONT: What is the lower atmosphere? The troposphere is the layer of neutral atmosphere from the Earth's surface up to the tropopause at around 10 kilometers. The stratosphere is the layer of neutral atmosphere from around 10 kilometers to around 50 kilometers above the Earth's surface, the temperature increasing steadily due to absorption of UV radiation by ozone. It is in these regions that weather patterns occur.
CONT: Ozone does occur naturally in the lower atmosphere (troposphere), but only in relatively low background concentrations of about 30 parts per billion (ppb) ...
OBS: The boundaries of the lower atmosphere vary among authors.
OBS: lower atmosphere: ... used in contrast to the common meaning for the upper atmosphere. In other contexts, the term implies the lower troposphere.
OBS: lower atmosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Terre (Astronomie))
basse atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; atmosphère inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’atmosphère située au-dessous de la haute atmosphère.
CONT: Ainsi, le domaine de la basse atmosphère s’identifie à la troposphère, riche en vapeur d’eau et en nuages, et au sein de laquelle la température décroît dans l’ensemble assez régulièrement avec l’altitude.
OBS: Les limites de la basse atmosphère varient énormément d’un auteur à l'autre; il s’agit d’un terme qui sert à désigner commodément et sans trop de précision la région située sous celle qui présente de l'intérêt pour un auteur donné. De façon générale, la basse atmosphère commence sous la tropopause.
OBS: basse atmosphère : terme normalisé par l’ISO.