English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
cyclone forecasting [correct]
CONT: TUTTs [tropical upper tropospheric troughs] are important for tropical cyclone forecasting as they can force large amounts of vertical wind shear over tropical disturbances and tropical cyclones which may inhibit their strengthening.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
prévision des cyclones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les TUTT [creux tropicaux en haute troposphère] sont importants pour la prévision des cyclones, car ils peuvent amener de forts cisaillements verticaux de vents, nuisibles au bon développement d’une dépression tropicale.