English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Meteorology; Air Pollution)
Ekman layer [correct]; spiral layer [correct]
DEF: The layer of transition between the surface boundary layer (where the shearing stress is constant) and the free atmosphere (where the atmosphere is treated as an ideal fluid in approximate geostrophic equilibrium).
CONT: The depth of the Ekman layer is on the order of a kilometer in the air and 100m in the ocean.
OBS: In Ekman's analysis, the coefficient of eddy viscosity is assumed constant within this layer; subsequent calculations have relaxed this assumption.
OBS: Ekman layer. ... Together with the surface boundary layer, it makes up the planetary boundary layer.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Météorologie; Pollution de l'air)
couche d'Ekman [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'Ekman atmosphérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la troposphère située entre l'atmosphère libre et la couche limite de surface.
OBS: Cette couche s’étend entre cent et huit cents mètres d’altitude.
OBS: Dans l’analyse d’Ekman, le coefficient de viscosité du tourbillon est supposé constant à l’intérieur de cette couche; des calculs ultérieurs ont tempéré cette hypothèse.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Meteorología; Contaminación del aire)
capa de Ekman [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de transmisión entre la capa límite superficial (en donde la tensión cortante es constante) y la atmósfera libre (en donde la atmósfera se trata como un fluido ideal en equilibrio geostrófico aproximado).
OBS: En el análisis de Ekman, el coeficiente de viscosidad de la turbulencia se supone constante en el interior de esta capa; ulteriores cálculos han relajado esa hipótesis.