English (Atmospheric Physics; Physical Geography (General); The Earth (Astronomy))
free atmosphere [correct]; free air [correct, see observation]
DEF: That part of the atmosphere above the friction layer, in which the air motion is affected negligibly by surface friction.
CONT: Free atmosphere [is] in meteorology, the part of the troposphere above the planetary boundary layer. It is free of the influence of the earth's surface and, on the average, slightly stable.
CONT: The base of the free atmosphere is usually taken as the geostrophic wind level. In practice it is observed that the geostrophic wind level is often between 1 and 2 km, and it is assumed that this marks the upper limit of frictional influence of the earth's surface. The geostrophic wind level may be considered to be the top of the Ekman layer and planetary boundary layer, that is, the base of the free atmosphere.
OBS: free atmosphere: Here, winds are not directly retarded by surface friction. Clouds occur most frequently in this portion of the troposphere (the exceptions are fog and clouds that impinge on or develop over elevated terrain).
OBS: free atmosphere: Sometimes called free air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géographie physique (Généralités); Terre (Astronomie))
atmosphère libre [correct, feminine noun]; air libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure de la troposphère, située entre la couche d’Ekman et la tropopause, dans laquelle le mouvement de l'air n’ est presque pas touché par le frottement de surface.
CONT: Les forces de frottement [...] traduisent la friction turbulente de l’air sur le sol. Leur action se fait ressentir très près du sol dans une zone appelée la couche limite atmosphérique (CLA). On divise ainsi schématiquement les basses couches de l’atmosphère en deux parties distinctes avec près du sol la CLA et loin de l’influence du sol, à plusieurs centaines de mètres d’altitude, l’atmosphère libre.
CONT: La troposphère. [...] Divisée en 2 couches, la première jusqu’à à peu près 3000m subit les facteurs géographiques. (Fortes turbulences, températures irrégulières, concentration de toutes les impuretés). La deuxième couche est l’atmosphère libre qui s’étend jusqu’à la tropopause.
OBS: [La] couche de frottement [...] s’étend du sol jusqu’à une hauteur essentiellement variable en fonction des aspérités du sol mais que l’on peut estimer entre 600-1000m.
OBS: couche d’Ekman: Cette couche s’étend entre huit cents mètres et une dizaine de kilomètres d’altitude.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geografía física (Generalidades); Tierra (Astronomía))
atmósfera libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la atmósfera, por encima de la capa de rozamiento, en la que la influencia del rozamiento en la superficie sobre el movimiento del aire es despreciable.