English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Metals Mining)
en echelon arrangement [correct]; en-echelon arrangement [correct]; echelon arrangement [correct]; steplike arrangement [correct]; staggered arrangement [correct]; overlapping arrangement
DEF: An arrangement of faults, veins, etc., in which the individuals are staggered like the treads of a staircase.
CONT: The belt is characterized by the en echelon arrangement of folds and faults interpreted as the result of right-slip displacements in a transgressive regime.
PHR: Left-stepping, right-stepping echelon arrangement.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mines métalliques)
disposition en échelons [correct, feminine noun]; relais en échelons [correct, masculine noun]; disposition en tuiles de toit [feminine noun]; relaiement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coulisse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la disposition en échelons [...], si l’angle [alpha] est grand, les reconnaissances seront poussées suivant l’axe général. Si l’angle [alpha] est faible on reconnaîtra par des recoupes presque perpendiculaires à l’axe général, et toujours du même côté. Par exemple, à la mine d’or Hollinger (Ontario), on dit : «Quand une veine s’étrangle, recoupez sur la gauche pour trouver la suivante.»
OBS: Les failles se décomposent souvent en gradins : failles en gradins [...] Les gradins peuvent être disposés en échelons [...]
OBS: Les veines se disposent très souvent en «tuiles de toit» ou en échelon.
OBS: relaiement; coulisse : Dispositif réalisé là où un pli, ou faisceau de plis, s’ennoyant, un pli parallèle, voisin, est dévié, et se place dans son prolongement.