English (Roofs (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
conventional roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Two flashing designs are available to accommodate either a conventional roof or an inverted roof (insulation above membrane).
OBS: conventional roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
toit classique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On peut choisir un toit classique, recouvert de tuiles ou d’ardoises, adapté à l'architecture régionale. Une autre solution est d’opter pour un toit en verre.
OBS: toit classique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).