English (Road Transport; Road Safety; Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
two way tunnel [correct]; two-way tunnel [correct]
CONT: Safety is to be improved at the Homer Tunnel ... . There is only enough room for one bus at a time, the tunnel is not lit and there is no emergency phone within the tunnel itself. Sunday's fire, although an unusual incident, is now raising wider issues for Transit including whether to make the tunnel two way. But tour operators say traffic flow was not to blame. David Kennedy of Destination Queenstown says: "The issue was a bizarre freak incident. A bus caught fire in the tunnel and whether it was a one way tunnel or two way tunnel would have been irrelevant, I think."
French (Transport routier; Sécurité routière; Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
tunnel à double sens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la nature du terrain, on optera pour un tunnel à double sens (dépassement utilisant la piste centrale) ou deux tunnels séparés chacun à sens unique (dépassement plus difficile, vu l’étroitesse de la chaussée : 6 m).
CONT: D'autres aspects, tels la sécurité et l'entretien, doivent également être discutés en corrélation avec une seconde galerie. Il va sans dire qu'un tunnel pour chaque sens de circulation est plus sûr qu'un seul tunnel à double sens. C'est ainsi que le nombre d’accidents recensés au tunnel du Seelisberg est inférieur de moitié à celui enregistré au tunnel du Gothard. Il n’ empêche : l'actuel tunnel routier du Gothard est, selon l'OFROU [Office fédéral des routes], l'un des tunnels routiers les plus sûrs d’Europe.