English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Road Traffic)
single-tube tunnel [correct]; single-bore tunnel [correct]
CONT: The Commission proposes … that single-tube tunnels should only be built if a long-term forecast shows that traffic will remain at a reasonable level (lower than 50% of the saturation level).
OBS: single-tube tunnel: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Circulation routière)
tunnel monotube [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel à un tube [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission propose […] que l’on ne construise désormais des tunnels monotubes que si des prévisions à long terme indiquent que le trafic restera à un niveau raisonnable (inférieur à 50 % du niveau de saturation).
OBS: tunnel à un tube : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.