English (Internet and Telematics)
virtual local area network [correct]; VLAN [correct]
DEF: A computer network using internetworks as data links that are transparent for the users and which do not impose restrictions on protocols, such that the network behaves like a local area network.
OBS: Data links over internetworks typically use tunneling.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau local virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; LAN virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; VLAN [masculine noun]; VLAN
DEF: Réseau d’ordinateurs utilisant des interréseaux comme liaisons de données transparentes pour les utilisateurs, et qui n’impose pas de restrictions sur les protocoles, de sorte que ce réseau se comporte comme un réseau local.
OBS: Les liaisons de données sur les interréseaux utilisent généralement une tunnellisation.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
red de área local virtual [correct, feminine noun]; VLAN [correct, feminine noun]; LAN virtual [correct, feminine noun]