English (Transportation; Security)
black spot [correct]; accident black spot [correct]; high accident location [correct]
DEF: A junction or a road stretch where the number of accidents which occur are visibly higher than would be expected from similar junctions and road stretches with similar amounts of traffic.
CONT: Refuse vehicle turns over at accident black spot. A refuse vehicle and a Vauxhall Cavalier and a VW Golf were involved in a road traffic accident on stretch of road in Liphook today (Tuesday 16th May) where there have been four accidents since last Christmas.
OBS: black spot; high accident location: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transports; Sécurité)
point noir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une route peut être plus dangereuse qu’une autre et ses caractéristiques déterminent un risque au kilomètre parcouru. Si de nombreux accidents surviennent sur une zone limitée (intersection, courbe, angle mort...), cette partie de l’infrastructure est qualifiée de «point noir».
CONT: «Dans un lieu aussi emblématique [qu'est le tunnel du Mont-Blanc], ce type d’aménagements [galerie de ventilation] a minima n’ est pas acceptable», estime l'élu [le député Christian Kert(UDF), auteur d’un rapport sur la sécurité des tunnels routiers et ferroviaires français], qui relève à son tour un autre point noir : le tunnel du col de Tende.
OBS: point noir : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Transporte; Seguridad)
punto negro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tramo de concentración de accidentes.