English (Military Law)
trying officer [correct]
CONT: Similarly, when on duty wearing civilian clothing, a civilian turban and an appropriate civilian woman's head covering shall not be removed. ... such headdress shall not be removed: ... when attending or being paraded as the accused before a trying officer at a summary trial or investigation ...
French (Droit militaire)
officier habilité à juger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De même, le personnel en service portant des vêtements civils ne doit pas retirer le turban civil ni la coiffure civile pour femmes appropriée. [...] le personnel ne doit pas retirer ces types de coiffure dans les circonstances suivantes :[...] lors de la comparution, à titre d’accusé, devant un officier habilité à juger, lors d’un procès ou d’une enquête sommaire [...]