English (Analytical Chemistry; Metrology and Units of Measure)
nephelometry [correct]; nephelometric analysis [correct]; diaphanometry
DEF: The study of suspensoids using the techniques of light scattering.
CONT: Nephelometric analysis depends upon the scattering of a beam of white light and is commonly used for turbidity measurement. A special instrument (nephelometer) measures the amount of light scattered to the side as the beam passes through the sample.
OBS: In nephelometry the intensity of the light scattered at right angles to the light beam by a suspension is measured, rather than the decrease in the intensity of directly transmitted light as in turbidimetry.
French (Chimie analytique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
néphélométrie [correct, feminine noun]; néphélémétrie [correct, feminine noun]; analyse néphélométrique [correct, feminine noun]; diaphanométrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la quantité de substance (insoluble) en suspension dans un liquide par comparaison de la transparence du liquide avec une liqueur type, sous une épaisseur déterminée.
CONT: L’analyse néphélométrique donne une estimation de la lumière diffusée par des particules finement dispersées.
OBS: D'après l'Encyclopédie internationale des sciences et des techniques, on utilise la colorimétrie si la solution est colorée et limpide; la turbidimétrie si le milieu contient une phase dispersée; la néphélométrie dans le cas d’une solution opalescente.
Spanish (Química analítica; Metrología y unidades de medida)
nefelometría [correct, feminine noun]; análisis nefelométrico [masculine noun]