English (Petrography)
flysch [correct, see observation]; flysch facies [correct]; flysch-like facies [correct]
DEF: A marine sedimentary facies characterized by a thick sequence of poorly fossiliferous, thinly bedded, graded deposits composed chiefly of marls and sandy and calcareous shales and muds, rhythmically interbedded with conglomerates, coarse sandstones, and graywackes.
CONT: ... there are two major facies of sediments associated with geosynclines or mobile belts. These are the "flysch" and the "molasse" facies. ... The flysch facies is marked by its great thickness and its predominantly argillaceous nature. It is almost wholly clastic, although at some stages bedded cherts or radiolarites were deposited. ... The bedding is well marked, uniform, and rhythmic ... The principal material is shale or silty shale regularly interbedded with graded beds of dark sandstone (usually graywackes) varying from a few centimeters to a meter or two in thickness. ... Graded bedding is the rule; large-scale cross-bedding is absent, although ripple bedding may be present. ... Noteworthy is the absence of carbonates, except as concretions in siltstone beds.
CONT: The flysch-like facies consists of greywacke-mudstone with locally abundant conglomerate and iron-formation ...
OBS: flysch: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
flysch [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; faciès flysch [correct, masculine noun]; faciès de flysch [correct, masculine noun]; faciès flyschoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] formation de faciès particulier qui peut avoir pris naissance à différentes époques géologiques [et qui] elle est constituée par une alternance [...] de bancs de grès, de sables, de conglomérats, de schistes argileux ou marneux et, plus rarement, de calcaires.
CONT: Des cordillères surgissent, alimentant les bras de mer en matériel de plus en plus grossier. C’est ainsi que le faciès «flysch» s’installe d’abord dans les parties internes, puis vers l’extérieur, ainsi que le montrent les séries orogéniques des diverses unités préalpines et helvétiques dans les Alpes françaises, suisses, bavaroises et autrichiennes.
CONT: Le flysch constitue donc une formation marine essentiellement détritique qui semble s’être déposée, sous l'effet de courants de turbidité, à une profondeur moyenne [...] susceptible de variations dans le temps et dans l'espace.
CONT: Pendant longtemps, le flysch a représenté un dépôt rythmique, très épais [...], très étendu et formé d’une alternance de grès et de schistes ou marnes [...] il y a une prédominance constante de carbonate, dont le taux varie de 30 à 90 p. cent [...] du moins pour les bassins récents [...]
OBS: flysch : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
flysh [correct, masculine noun]