English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
interflow [correct]; interpycnal flow
CONT: Glacial lacustrine deposits consist mainly of fine sand, silt, and clay carried into glacier-dammed lakes by meltwater streams and deposited from overflows, interflows, and underflows ...
OBS: interflow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant interpycnal [masculine noun]; courant intermédiaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: courant intermédiaire : Sur le modèle de «courant de turbidité intermédiaire»(Interflow turbidity current).
OBS: courant interpycnal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.