English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
natural agent [correct]; natural phenomenon [correct]
CONT: According to Vellinga (1989a), no mitigative measures are generally required when the sediment dredged is of quality comparable to or better than that of sediment transported into the area by natural agents (wind, tides and so forth); when there are no sensitive elements in the immediate vicinity of the work site that so warrant; and when the turbidity generated by the dredging is negligible compared to that generated by natural agents.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
phénomène naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Vellinga(1989a), aucune mesure d’atténuation n’ est généralement requise lorsque le dragage porte sur des sédiments de qualité comparable ou meilleure que celle des sédiments transportés dans le secteur par des phénomènes naturels(vents, marées, etc.), lorsqu'aucun élément sensible à proximité immédiate du site des travaux ne le justifie et lorsque la turbidité causée dans ces cas par le dragage est négligeable par rapport à la turbidité générée par les phénomènes naturels.