English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment resettlement [correct]
CONT: According to these authors, invertebrate mortality, though rare, is mainly attributable to sediment resettlement, not to the turbidity itself.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
redéposition des sédiments [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon eux, les mortalités chez les invertébrés, quoique rares, sont principalement associées à la redéposition des sédiments et non à la turbidité elle-même.