English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
reference opalescent solution [correct]
CONT: Turbidity is judged ... by comparing the specimen with reference opalescent solution (formazin, mastic, etc.) ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
solution témoin opalescente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La turbidité] est appréciée [...] par rapport à des solutions témoins opalescentes(formazine, mastic, etc.) [...]