English (Mechanical Components; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
main steam isolation valve [correct]; MSIV [correct]
CONT: The main steam isolation valves (MSIVs) will be installed in each of the steam lines leading to the turbine, and located as close as practicable to the containment structure. Where MSIVs are credited with preventing steam flow into containment, they are capable of closing under the conditions for which they will be credited.
French (Composants mécaniques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
vanne d'isolation de la vapeur principale [correct, feminine noun]; VIVP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vannes d’isolation de la vapeur principale(VIVP) seront installées sur chacune des conduites de vapeur menant à la turbine et situées aussi près que possible de la structure de confinement. Lorsque les VIVP peuvent empêcher l'entrée de vapeur dans l'enceinte de confinement, elles peuvent être fermées dans des conditions pour lesquelles elles ont été créditées.