English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
direct cycle [correct]
CONT: Direct cycle: A term used to indicate that the coolant in a nuclear reactor serves also as the working fluid in the thermodynamic power cycle, and passes from the reactor to the turbine without the need for an intermediate heat exchanger. There are considerable thermodynamic and economic advantages to this arrangement.
CONT: The turbine employs a conventional regenerative cycle with condenser deareation and condensate demineralization. The direct-cycle system is used because of its inherently simple design, contributing to reliability and availability.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cycle direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d’un cycle direct est la caractéristique importante qui distingue les réacteurs B. W. R. des P. W. R. Le système de production de vapeur est simplifié; par contre, il faut se prémunir contre l'entraînement de produits radioactifs susceptibles de contaminer la turbine et de gêner son entretien.
OBS: Cycle dans lequel le mélange d’eau et de vapeur est entraîné dans des séparateurs de vapeur situés dans la partie supérieure de la cuve et, tandis que la phase liquide est réintroduite à l'entrée du cœur, la vapeur est envoyée directement à la turbine.