English (Electric Power Stations; Renewable Energy; Energy Transformation)
compressed air energy storage facility [correct, noun]; CAES facility [correct, noun]; compressed air energy storage plant [correct, noun]; CAES plant [correct, noun]; compressed air energy storage installation [correct, noun]; CAES installation [correct, noun]
DEF: A facility where air is compressed and stored in underground structures to be released as needed to power a turbine and thus generate electricity.
CONT: The CAES facilities of Huntorf, McIntosh and Bethel store the air inside underground salt caverns and present a diabatic thermodynamic configuration, where natural gas is burned to increase the temperature of the air before being expanded in the turbine ...
French (Centrales électriques; Énergies renouvelables; Transformation de l'énergie)
installation de stockage par air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]; centrale de stockage par air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation où l'air est comprimé et stocké dans des structures souterraines afin d’être libéré selon les besoins pour alimenter une turbine et ainsi produire de l'électricité.
Spanish (Centrales eléctricas; Energía renovable; Transformación de la energía)
central de almacenamiento de energía por aire comprimido [correct, feminine noun]; planta de almacenamiento de energía en aire comprimido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instalación en la cual el aire se comprime y almacena en estructuras subterráneas para ser liberado cuando sea necesario con el fin de accionar una turbina y así producir electricidad.
CONT: Las plantas de almacenamiento de energía en aire comprimido [...] funcionan con motores que accionan compresores, que comprimen el aire para almacenarlo en recipientes adecuados. La energía almacenada en el aire comprimido puede liberarse para accionar un expansor, que a su vez acciona un generador para producir electricidad.