English (Pumps)
oil pump [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The oil pump can be either an external or internal gear style mounted on or driven by the main shaft and submerged in the oil sump.
OBS: A pump of the gear, vane or plunger type ...
OBS: oil pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes)
pompe à huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En plus de la pompe à huile principale, chaque turbine possède une pompe de réserve qui assure la distribution d’huile lors du démarrage.
OBS: pompe à huile : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: pompe à huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: pompe à huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas)
bomba de aceite [masculine noun]