English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Diesel Motors; Gas Turbines)
combined diesel or gas [correct, NATO, standardized]; CODOG [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: In CODOG (combined diesel or gas turbine) systems the gearing is arranged such that only the diesel or gas turbine may drive the propeller or water jet at a given time.
OBS: combined diesel or gas; CODOG: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Moteurs diesel; Turbines à gaz)
combiné diesel ou gaz [correct, NATO, standardized]; CODOG [correct, NATO, standardized]; combiné diésel ou gaz [correct]
OBS: Propulsion combinée diesel et turbine à gaz.
OBS: combiné diesel ou gaz; CODOG : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’OTAN.