English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
supercharging [correct]; pressure-charging [correct, standardized]; pressure charging [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The purpose of supercharging is to cram more air into the cylinder so that more fuel can be burned and the engine output boosted. This is accomplished by forcing air into the cylinder of an engine at a pressure substantially above atmospheric (at least 6 psi above).
OBS: pressure-charging: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
suralimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Introduction de l’air (ou du mélange) dans un cylindre moteur, à une pression supérieure à celle de l’atmosphère, dans le but d’augmenter la masse de cette charge.
CONT: Sauf cas particuliers, la suralimentation est obtenue par des turbo-soufflantes, soit attelées à l'arbre manivelle du moteur, soit, plus généralement, entraînées par une turbine à gaz alimentée par des gaz d’échappement du moteur [...]
OBS: suralimentation : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
sobrealimentación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alimentación de un motor de combustión interna en aire previamente comprimido a una presión superior a la de la atmósfera ambiente.