English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
torque converter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A connecting device between a prime mover and the machine to be actuated by it.
CONT: The elements that pump the fluid in the torque converter automatically increase the output torque of the engine to whose output shaft the torque is applied, with an increase of load on the output shaft.
OBS: torque converter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
convertisseur de couple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; convertisseur hydrocinétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil permettant de faire varier automatiquement et de façon continue, entre des limites déterminées, la démultiplication de l’effort et du couple d’un moteur transmis à un organe d’utilisation.
CONT: Dans sa forme la plus simple, le convertisseur de couple comprend trois éléments, un impulseur ou pompe ou élément moteur, une turbine ou élément récepteur et un troisième élément fixe interposé entre les deux premiers et portant un aubage formant guide [...]
OBS: convertisseur de couple; convertisseur hydrocinétique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
convertidor de par [masculine noun]